Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Whats your favourite type of cache

+1 vote
246 views
Your favourite type of geocache
asked Jun 26, 2016 in Miscellaneous by Pip1704 (1,390 points)

39 Answers

0 votes
i do not have a special cache type what i like best, for me is important that listing, hide and container is "fitting"... of course, lost-place multicaches are mostly more interesting than a traditional pet behind a tree, but i hav found lots of very nice made traditionals ... if you feel the owner has invested some brain, than I like the cache...
answered Mar 18 by fanman.de (1,190 points)
0 votes

I'd have to say my favorite types of caches are any type of hide (traditional, multi, etc.) that are non-typical containers, and caches that take me to locations I would have never gone to without geocaching.  I've only done one where-i-go, but it was a blast and I've got more of them on my to-do list! smiley

answered Mar 19 by stickboy26 (310 points)
0 votes
i love citos but also traditionals ;)
answered Mar 19 by Rufus75 (150 points)
0 votes
Mes caches préférées sont l'assemblage d'un thème avec des camouflages en relation avec celui-ci.
J'ai aussi beaucoup d'affection pour les eathcaches qui permettent souvent la découverte de lieux qui valent le détour et pemettent, en apprenant, d'avoir un autre regard sur des lieux connus.
Enfin, les CITOs sont pour moi des moments de forte complicité.

My favorite caches are the assembly of a theme with camouflage in relation to it.
I also have a lot of affection for the Eathcaches which often allow the discovery of places that are worth the detour and pemetent, by learning, to have another look at known places.
Finally, CITOs are for me moments of complicity.
answered Mar 26 by penn sardin (150 points)
0 votes

I enjoy mystery caches and CITO

answered Mar 26 by rendystod (1,140 points)
+1 vote
I like mystery caches - especially in foreign countries because I feel good when I solve them :) But when I'm on the badly accessible place I'm really glad for virtual or earth caches. For example when I was on Djebel Toubkal, I had really good motivation to go there because for me it was the first cache above 4000 meters and I was sure to "find" it ;)
answered Mar 27 by Azeret6 (590 points)
+1 vote
Definately Earthcaches. I discovered some great locations, I otherwise wouldn't have seen.
A good hiking Multi is also nice.
answered Mar 27 by clappy (1,040 points)
+1 vote
Unknown caches. I love solving puzzles and challenges.

For regular caching tours without having solved ? around, we are looking out for nice multis. We are mostly ignoring simple greens these days if there is no good reason for going for them.
answered Mar 30 by Team Just-T (790 points)
+1 vote

My favourites are UNKNOWN (mysteries). I love solving the puzzles. wink But the most I appreciate precisely worked out WIGOs and the EARTH CACHEs at the precious landscapes.

answered Apr 3 by Guru Joe (1,420 points)
0 votes
Jj, podivej se na moji statistiku, jasne vedeou traditional...
answered Apr 4 by kazidrat (150 points)
0 votes
I like Wherigo caches.
answered Apr 4 by Fifinka s rodinou (150 points)
0 votes
We like Wherigo-Caches very much. There you can play a virtual game and often there is no possibility to hide real stations for realizing a multi-cache.
answered Apr 4 by willi&trine (1,760 points)
0 votes
My favourites are Mysteries.
answered Apr 5 by wandeltrakker (150 points)
0 votes
I like multi caches.
answered Apr 6 by Salzburger (1,300 points)
0 votes
mysterys are my favorite
answered Apr 7 by Grodib (190 points)
0 votes
One that takes you to a lovely location and once found leaves you with a sense of fulfilment having enjoyed the place that you have just been to. A hidden gorge, a small church at the top of a mountain, a footpath with a stunning view, a cave at the side of the road, a peacful and idyllic river (while kayaking for those water based caches) etc...
This could mean that it is an earthcache, a traditional, a letterbox, a mystery, a multi, a virtual, a wherigo - at some point every one of these types have taken us to locations where we have been and it was a delight to have been taken there. It is also those times when we give out favourite points (which sort of links on with the OP)

Tim
answered Apr 14 by Deepdiggingmole (1,340 points)
0 votes
Well, my favourite type are tradis. this is, because i love to walk in woods to get my 'brain free'
Of course I love to make good Multi Caches, but unfortunately there are not really many good ones in my area.
answered Apr 14 by wottles (1,650 points)
0 votes
At this point i would say event caches. but it may vary ;-)
answered Apr 14 by Erik_Los (300 points)
0 votes
The Wherigo Cache is for me the most beautiful, mostly it is always a small adventure.
answered Apr 15 by Minos2003 (3,530 points)
...