Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

What do you think about the new "competitor" Pokemon Go?

0 votes
825 views
A big hype has begun about Pokemon Go.

What do you think about that new "competitor"?

Edit: Do you play that game by the way?
asked Jul 15, 2016 in Miscellaneous by Kodo-Jano (810 points)
edited Jul 15, 2016 by Kodo-Jano
That it would have been nice if it was released globally at launch.
Not released in most of Europe/world yet
Is it not launched everywhere allready?
No
http://www.polygon.com/2016/7/15/12196050/is-pokemon-go-out
Only US Australia and New Zeeland at launch.
UK, Germany, Spain, Italy and Portugal released later.

It's possible to install it on android from a APK file. But there might be problem if they disable/ban account from unreleased countries. I read something of disabled account.
I can understan why it is not a global release. The code has to be written for multiple servers and adding more should not be that hard.
Could be the best thing that has happened to geocaching since the introduction of smart phone apps. Pokemon Go is possibly a lot cooler for the audience that appears to lack some basic interest in finding out how to treat geocaches. Hopefully, they go chasing pokemons instead.

Then again, it could be the worst that has happened. Already there are reports about mindless behavior, causing traffic jams and near accidents. If this gets totally crazy, authorities may have to outlaw the game, and may prohibit also similar activities, ours included. It will be interesting to see. I certainly hope for the best.
The grandkids are more likely to join in geocaching now that they can play PokemonGo also.
I can't really see the competition. Pokemon Go is aimed at another market. GPS based, but that's it.
I tried PG for a week or so, but it quickly became boring. Geocaching is far from boring. Still after 8 years =o)
It's nothing for me. Geocaching is way more interesting than Pokemon. ;)

/B

29 Answers

+3 votes
It could give us less "TFTC" ;)
answered Jul 16, 2016 by daffodil74 (500 points)
We will see. ;)
+2 votes
I think it is only a hype for some time.

I don't like it and will never be a part of that game...
answered Jul 17, 2016 by Torsten007 (6,030 points)
+2 votes
Maybe people get used to persons walking around with a smartphone in the hand and doing weird things. So playing a Wherigo gets less conspicuous...
answered Jul 18, 2016 by tadaima (9,910 points)
+1 vote

Well. If I talk to Pokemon Go - players and tell them something about Geocaching, they say, we´re oldtimer.

laughlaughlaugh

answered Jul 19, 2016 by Kodo-Jano (810 points)
+1 vote
I don't really see that as a competitor - it is too virtual for me. I would also expect the hype to disappear soon as I do not see a long-term thing to keep up the interest. Most things work just for money and one gives away large amounts of data that likely will lead to mass advertising soon. It may distract from cachers (as tadaime pointed out already) for a while, though. Well, and no, I am not going to start with that...
answered Jul 20, 2016 by Domino_67 (3,250 points)
edited Jul 23, 2016 by Domino_67
0 votes

There's a headline on the BBC news website today about the dangers of playing Pokémon Go in a minefield (link). As I've never played it, nor am I likely to, this got me wondering: who decides where the virtual locations are, and is there any form of regulation? We can sometimes moan about the review process for geocaching, but without it I'm sure geocaching would be a lot worse.

answered Jul 20, 2016 by Optimist on the run (9,780 points)
I've read that there are also pokemon on graveyards, in churches, in german KZ  and other places where there should be none...
There's some interesting information here: http://www.gamesradar.com/why-your-local-church-and-water-towers-are-pokemon-go-gyms-and-pokestops/# it seems at least some of the locations are based on the companies previous game (ingress) which did review user submitted locations, some are based on popular geotagged photos on google. From the sounds of it the actual location of pokemon are random and can appear anywhere - which really sounds like a dangerous and stupid design to me.
@ tadaima: I know of geocaches on graveyards, in churches, in german KZ and other places where you should not expect one . . .
0 votes
Depending on how business owners, parks officials, etc. react to the players and how well they behave it may make it more difficult to get permission to place caches in those spaces. Let's hope that's not the case.
answered Jul 21, 2016 by Mike Fitz (1,630 points)
+5 votes
There is no competition!
Everyone should play the what he wants.
Caching is and remains specially.
Look at the old caches, with their logs, the sides are long.
That's cache

Minos2003
answered Jul 21, 2016 by Minos2003 (3,490 points)
+4 votes
I think it is great. Any non-violent game that gets people out of the house and keeps them moving is a good idea. National health benefits from this. I've met so many young people already that told me they have walked over 20 kilometres this weekend just to hatch some Pokemon eggs. While normally they would just stay at home, lounge, drink, play a game at the computer, lounge a bit more and do not much else. Isn't that just great?

And no! Why would this game be competition to Geocaching? They're both quite different in the way they work and the appeal they have to people. So no competition in my book. And even if there was competition: so what?
answered Jul 21, 2016 by NLBokkie (2,090 points)
Good point! Totally agree with that.
0 votes
I think it is a hype. Yes of course we will loose some traditional cachers. But all cachers who like a walk in nature, an adventure in lost places or a tricky mystery will stay Geocachers. I'm not afraid about our Hobby.
answered Jul 26, 2016 by nico63 (520 points)
+1 vote
Me too - I think it's just short-term hype thanks to good marketing and first-of-a-kind effect (not really, I know).

I know what I'm talking about - I have it installed for 2 weeks, I reached level 5, but getting bored of the game already. It's too simple, too repetitive, same few actions you can do. NOTHING compared to geocaching which surprises me still after 11 years of playing.
answered Jul 27, 2016 by Rikitan (3,080 points)
0 votes
I think géocaching is a game with plenty of plaisir divertified ... so i don't have so much time to try pokémon go

i like when there is no competition and more coopération ... so i think the compétition player could like this other game
answered Jul 27, 2016 by Chup'a (6,300 points)
0 votes
I have been playing it with my son who loves it.  He is definitely more eager to geocache with me as long as he can collect pokemon while we're out.  The app itself is very frustrating, some days we can't even play because the servers are so slammed.  Also it is a big time battery drainer.  However, I am impressed with the sheer number of pokestops and the fact that they all have photos?  Who took all those?  Early players?
answered Jul 28, 2016 by frick_frack (400 points)
The photos would be from the Ingress players, who selected locations for bases in that game. The same company made Pokemon Go and re-used locations.
Ah yes, Ingress. I've read a little about it. Makes perfect sense they would reuse the locations. Thanks!
+1 vote
The good thing about PokemonGo is that Geocaching possibly somewhat disengaged from the mainstream focus.
answered Jul 29, 2016 by Torsten007 (6,030 points)
Yeah, I agree!
0 votes
I have played it with my son and do not think it is a competitor what so ever. It remains a normal game on a mobile phone and now the kids has to move a more instead of sitting on the couch the whole day.
answered Aug 7, 2016 by Voëlhond (200 points)
0 votes

I don't play at it

I thing the best answer is : look that in FRANCE : GC6PBYX 

it could be a good idea tu use pokemon ton make stori for géocache wonderfull

have good enjoy with geocache

answered Aug 7, 2016 by Chup'a (6,300 points)
0 votes
There is no competition, geocaching is something tangible of people were lovingly designed Hobby.
But the mega events show caching is not only a game.
Pokemon comes and host disappear as monschischi again.

Es ist keine konkurrenz , geocachen ist etwas Handfestes von fielen Menschen liebevoll gestaltetes Hobby.
Allein die mega Events zeigen das Cachen nicht nur ein Spiel ist.
Pokemon kommt und wirt wieder verschwinden wie Monschischi.
answered Aug 7, 2016 by Minos2003 (3,490 points)
+1 vote
Luckily my phone doesn't support Pokemon yet...  seems like it would be another distraction to getting things accomplished.
answered Aug 7, 2016 by SCPA Backpackers (1,610 points)
+1 vote
I think the game is quite boring, I will stay with geocaching ;)
answered Aug 7, 2016 by Flep98 (1,010 points)
0 votes
I don't play it, rather stay with the geocaching. On the other side, it is sometimes usefull if cought nearby the hidden box to pretend like "catching the pokemons" instead of revealing the GC hide. :D
answered Sep 27, 2016 by MonMob (150 points)
...