Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

What do you think about the new "competitor" Pokemon Go?

0 votes
825 views
A big hype has begun about Pokemon Go.

What do you think about that new "competitor"?

Edit: Do you play that game by the way?
asked Jul 15, 2016 in Miscellaneous by Kodo-Jano (810 points)
edited Jul 15, 2016 by Kodo-Jano
That it would have been nice if it was released globally at launch.
Not released in most of Europe/world yet
Is it not launched everywhere allready?
No
http://www.polygon.com/2016/7/15/12196050/is-pokemon-go-out
Only US Australia and New Zeeland at launch.
UK, Germany, Spain, Italy and Portugal released later.

It's possible to install it on android from a APK file. But there might be problem if they disable/ban account from unreleased countries. I read something of disabled account.
I can understan why it is not a global release. The code has to be written for multiple servers and adding more should not be that hard.
Could be the best thing that has happened to geocaching since the introduction of smart phone apps. Pokemon Go is possibly a lot cooler for the audience that appears to lack some basic interest in finding out how to treat geocaches. Hopefully, they go chasing pokemons instead.

Then again, it could be the worst that has happened. Already there are reports about mindless behavior, causing traffic jams and near accidents. If this gets totally crazy, authorities may have to outlaw the game, and may prohibit also similar activities, ours included. It will be interesting to see. I certainly hope for the best.
The grandkids are more likely to join in geocaching now that they can play PokemonGo also.
I can't really see the competition. Pokemon Go is aimed at another market. GPS based, but that's it.
I tried PG for a week or so, but it quickly became boring. Geocaching is far from boring. Still after 8 years =o)
It's nothing for me. Geocaching is way more interesting than Pokemon. ;)

/B

29 Answers

0 votes
I've recently (a few weeks ago) started on Pokemon GO. I have it open when I go caching to log the distance travelled on hatching eggs. I also come across some rarer pokemon occasionally when I'm out in a remote location or up a hill where people tend not to go.
answered Sep 28, 2016 by sumbloke (19,170 points)
0 votes

They are two different games. I do not like it, but everyone has a different opinion. I am 53 years, Pokemon is not for me. I am grateful for Geocaching, this is a game of my heart.

(Translated by google translator)

answered Sep 28, 2016 by mirek454 (510 points)
0 votes
There is more a competition between pokemon and the original game ingress. They are the same but geocaching is totally different.
answered Sep 29, 2016 by Rumreisender (1,440 points)
0 votes
By now, it has mostly faded out, but geocaching is still going strong. I guess it's easy to see which is more dominant.
answered Feb 28 by Potatonator (5,480 points)
+2 votes

I have never played Pokemons. In my opinion is it just short term fashion wave with main goal to earn lot of money from advertising. Few months ago was pokemons everywhere and now? Now is no word about it. For me was most disturbing on that game (as I know) that there was no rule for showing pokemons. They was everywhere, at prohibited places too, so this game was sometimes little bit dangereous. As I read people was like out of senses and without any scruples or thoughts run through fences, military areas, middle of streets etc...

I rather stay with geocaching laugh

answered Feb 28 by drobec (1,900 points)
+1 vote
I think it's a cute alternative but still - geocaching is geocaching... I don't have so much time and energy to play both so I have chosen geocaching :-)
answered Feb 28 by Azeret6 (570 points)
0 votes
I've been Geocaching since 04/2015 and been playing Pokemon since 07/2016.

They are completely different and I don't play Pokemon while geocaching. The latter brings be to nice places, lets me explore my surroundings or new places. Plus, it's fun to actually find a box somewhere.

Pokemon is somewhat battery-draining, with the same Pokemon spawning over and over again. The hype's over but I still play it on my way to work or while walking to the supermarket, etc.
answered Feb 28 by clappy (990 points)
I agree, the hype seems to be over. I never started PG. It just didn't have a draw for me. Too Virtual.
0 votes
I hate it meanwhile! My daughter even chases them in the appartement on the toilet!!!
and she put the phone on the cleaning robot to 'breed the eggs'

:o)
answered Mar 1 by wottles (1,580 points)
0 votes
I'm quite pleased that the Pokemon go fad has gone away. What a load of codswallop it was
answered Mar 9 by NSCR (2,190 points)
...