Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Which cache you have found had the most favourite points?

+4 votes
333 views
In April this year we found cache GC13Y2Y 'Lego - einer ist zuviel' in Berlin and were amazed that it had nearly 7000 favourite points at that time. Today it has nearly 7400, achieved over 9 years since June 2007. To log it you have to find the one extra lego brick in a 20 foot high yellow lego giraffe sculpture! Amazing fun, and trying to look with no muggles is almost impossible! It would be interesting to know which other caches out there have amazing favourite point scores as well and what other cachers can say or recommend about them.
asked Jul 20, 2016 in Miscellaneous by GCZ Team (5,370 points)
edited Jul 20, 2016 by GCZ Team
The HQ ;-) I visited it in August last year for the last HQ event.

35 Answers

+1 vote

The cache with most favourites i found is located in Hamburg. 

GC18182Voss-MargarineMulti-cacheGermany Hamburg4684 (82%)

 

It is a small multi-cache, where you first have to count some signs and then you have to find a unique tool (self-made by the owner). With that tool you have to reach for the cache and to get it from its hiding place. Very cool built container that fits perfectly in its surroundings. You have almost no chance to do all this without muggles around.
I believe it is the cache with the most favourites in Hamburg. And the owner has built some more of very cool caches. 
answered Jul 20, 2016 by NoobNader (12,910 points)
Wow, 4.7K PF and counting, that's really impressive!
BTW how did you format your answer? It looks really neat.
I just copied the text out of my statistics and it took all the formats with it.. ;-)
Thanks, I'll try that!
+3 votes
Luckily project-gc provides that information in the statistics drop down (http://project-gc.com/Statistics/TopFav, http://project-gc.com/Statistics/TopFavPct, http://project-gc.com/Statistics/TopFavWilson).

Lego appears to be number one by quite a lead, though from a quick scan of the list German caches seem to do particularly well, I don't know if this is from having such a large population density playing, or whether there are cultural differences meaning German's are more likely to award favourite points?
answered Jul 20, 2016 by mole125 (16,720 points)
It might also have something to do with the fact that Berlin is a popular tourist destination, plus the fact that it being the most favourited cache in the world sets up a cycle where cachers find it because it's so popular and give it even more favourite points.
How can you get a global list?
I tried the TopFav search leaving the profile name blank and put a location with radius of 10000km but it obviously gives me a wrong result, since the top one has ~1200 FP.
+1 vote

s The cache I've found with the most favourite points is GC3KWJE it requires you to find a magnetic tool, which can be used to open the cache. The cache is hidden away in a cool bush on the riverfront. It currently has 160 favourite points. 

answered Jul 20, 2016 by Potatonator (5,480 points)
+1 vote

My current cache with the most favs is the GC366E9 "Isla de la Munecas".

Today it has 1443 favourite points.

I don´t like to tell you to much about it. Just search for the name on Wikipedia and you will understand. ;)

answered Jul 20, 2016 by Kodo-Jano (810 points)
+1 vote

My found with the most favorites:

GC13Y2Y 'Lego - einer ist zuviel'

answered Jul 20, 2016 by Torsten007 (6,030 points)
+1 vote
GC30 - Mingo

Oldest active cache, located in Mingo, Kansas. Currently at 1928 favorite points. Not much really cool about it except that it's the oldest active cache placed May 11 2000. That in itself is enough. :)
answered Jul 20, 2016 by Mike Fitz (1,630 points)
Oh, i understand that there are no more caches older than this one? Too bad. So i will never ever be able to get all months since the beginning in my placed months list.
(To be honest, i never really would have thought of the possibility to get every month, but it  sad to learn, that there will never be a chance for it..)
May 2000 was the first month any cache was placed (the first one was placed on the 3rd), so it is still possible to get that month.
+1 vote

My find with the most FP is also GC18182 Voss-Margarine in Hamburg/Germany. It currently has more than 4600 favourite points.

answered Jul 21, 2016 by tadaima (9,910 points)
+1 vote
My Cache withthe most favourite points is the cache at the Geocaching Headquarter. For sure there are some around the World with more favo points but up to now I haven't visited them yet...
answered Jul 29, 2016 by Turako (1,050 points)
+2 votes
 
Best answer
If you are visiting Berkeley County, West Virginia, you will be on the look out for caches by WVTim.  He makes some brilliant "Gadget" caches... most are some kind of birdhouse that you have to figure out how to unlock the cache to sign the log.  There are many caches on a few geotrails there that are all pretty good and have many favorite points.  One of the most fav points is at a Rest Stop on I-81 where the cache is named "Evolution of the Rest Stop".  It's not hard to find, just really funny... I think it has over 1k favorites
answered Aug 7, 2016 by SCPA Backpackers (1,610 points)
selected Feb 27 by GCZ Team
5/10 Caches I found with most favorite points are from WVTim
WVTim also has an own Youtube channel where he presents his caches: https://www.youtube.com/user/gadgetcaches/
Really cool caches! Unfortunately Virginia is so far away for me that I havn't had the chance to get there yet...
+3 votes
GC11JM6 Geist des Hagen in Germany ;) 5426 Favorite Points
answered Aug 7, 2016 by Flep98 (1,010 points)
+1 vote
Currently - GC43 Europe's First currently 1592.

However, when I found it GC2C1NN -The Tin Pan Alley Band had more favourites (it has decreased slightly as it was archived, now 1205.
answered Aug 9, 2016 by Moore4us (4,000 points)
+1 vote

The cache with most favorites i found is Europaeische Paesse (GCB652).

It is a locationless cache disguised as a virtual, and I used it to get the last souvenir from Mission GC while I was in an area really poor in favorite points ;)

answered Aug 9, 2016 by 5pi (580 points)
+1 vote

GC13Y2Y

Lego - einer ist zuvielTraditional CacheGermany Berlin

I visited that one too when I was in Berlin. Amazing idea for a cache with this added Lego brick! yes

answered Aug 10, 2016 by Carangue (640 points)
+1 vote

my cache found with best favorite point is :

 

GCCodeNom de la cacheTypeEmplacementPF
GC40GeocacheTraditional CacheBelgium Namur2580 (49%)
answered Aug 11, 2016 by Chup'a (6,300 points)
0 votes
GC33NAZEvolution of the Rest Stop !Traditional CacheUnited States West Virginia1083
answered Aug 15, 2016 by Bigmada (480 points)
0 votes

I have four finds with more than 1000 Favs but clearly on top of the list is GC2EJCE, Liebesbrücke. It is located on a very impressive steel railway bridge across the Rhine in Cologne. As I am writing this it has 3192 favourite points. However there are a lot more to mention so as my number five, GC46R5W Bonus # Ali Baba und die 40 Räuber in northwest Bavaria...

answered Aug 20, 2016 by Domino_67 (3,250 points)
+1 vote
GC2EJCE in Cologne. 3192 FP´s.
answered Aug 21, 2016 by Team Amelaender67 (260 points)
0 votes
GCK7HH - Royal Observatory Greenwich Cache - approx 1 200 FPs

For my home country:

GC31WXR - Table Mountain Travel Bug Hotel - approx 400 FPs
answered Aug 22, 2016 by ChrisDen (2,850 points)
+1 vote
In Germany it is very easy to find caches with many points. But there is no cache with more favs than Lego in Berlin
answered Aug 24, 2016 by Rumreisender (1,440 points)
+1 vote
answered Aug 25, 2016 by apneli (810 points)
...