Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Thanks for this fantastic resource

+103 votes
1,298 views

I just wanted to say a public and massive "thanks" to ganja1447 and everyone else who makes this site such a fantastic resource.

I was looking down the list of requests and other feedback (which are all intended as constructive, incluing mine smiley ) and suddenly remembered how hard it can be to be on the receiving end of a constant flow of "constructive criticism", particularly when you are putting so much into it.  This site is excellent and is really adding to my enjoyment of geocaching (OK, I was already hooked....)! 

Thanks for being so responsive and working so hard at it - it's really appreciated.

asked Nov 17, 2014 in Miscellaneous by The Wombles (2,500 points)
Absolutely agrre, I am not sure what I would do without Project GC, Love it and it enhances my enjoyment of our beloved game...
Thanks to everyone involved
Agree, perfect site to use for geocaching
Yes, I agree too.
I like this tool, and i use it all time
This site is great for keeping track of all my stats, Keep up the good work!
Yes I agree... Project GC is the ultimate enabler for those of us who are addicted...

39 Answers

+47 votes
 
Best answer
Thank you, always nice with some moral boosts like this.

I'll take this opportunity to thank the translators and the checker script creators then. And also pinkunicorn who handles most of the support, and lillfiluren who helps out with some special tasks here and there.

I hope I didn't forget anyone important. Always dangerous to write something like this.
answered Nov 17, 2014 by ganja1447 (Admin) (187,710 points)
selected Nov 17, 2014 by The Wombles
+10 votes
I agree wholeheartedly. People seem to rave about GSAK but as someone who does not use Windows (Linux user) and cannot be bothered to get WINE working Project GC does the trick for me.
answered Nov 17, 2014 by Sir Tiberian (1,230 points)
+13 votes
I have tried GSAK for about 10 sec. I realized this tool is not for me. luckily PGC exists which is an outstanding resource.
answered Nov 18, 2014 by SE81293 (1,180 points)
Actually, I think that both PGC and GSAK have their benefits (and shortcomings).  However, PGC is definitely more visually appealing, more user friendly (at least for me) and seems more "cutting edge."  It also seems more able to evolve.
I also won't say, its better than gsak. gask ist very powerful, but for statistics, I prefer PGC at the moment because it works really easy.
Best Stats i love this site Project-GC
+9 votes
I agree. A really easy and helpful tool. I hope this site develops futher on in that kind.
answered Nov 18, 2014 by Torsten007 (6,030 points)
+6 votes
Da muss ich mich anschliessen das ist wirklich ein super Projekt , in dem einige sehr viel Zeit investieren.

Danke !!!
answered Nov 20, 2014 by hami+ (1,460 points)
+9 votes

I agree!! I've been on the "other" side, and it can get tiresome, even when people mean well. Thanks PGC for all the work you do. We love seeing the stats on our geocaching.com profile. It has made us even more obsessed!! wink

answered Dec 3, 2014 by GeoAPPs (700 points)
Yes, I totally agree. The obsession with statistics on my profile, continues to grow. ;-)
+5 votes
Auch ich darf mein großes Lob aussprechen! Ich finde, PGC ist viel einfacher zu bedienen als GSAK und PGC aktualisiert automatisch immer (alle 7 Tage) auf meiner GC-Homepage die Statistik. Ich bin begeistert!  ;.)
answered Dec 8, 2014 by ge-o-cach-er (840 points)
Was hältst Du davon, diese Zeit auf einen Tag zu verkürzen - letztlich ist Lob zwar sehr schön, aber davon alleine kann niemand leben.
Und außerdem... so richtig teuer ist´s auch nicht ;-)
+6 votes
Och på ren svenska:

Ett fantastiskt arbete och engagemang.

Önskar er en God Jul och Gott Nytt Cachingår!

Keep up the good work

//Karl XI
answered Dec 16, 2014 by Karl XI (350 points)
+7 votes
I'd agree, but I'll go further. In my case, I may well have stopped caching quite early on if I hadn't discovered Project-GC. I love the sheer number of stats that it provides, and check them most days after finding a cache to see if anything has been affected! :)
answered Dec 16, 2014 by Paperballpark (11,410 points)
+9 votes
I'd like to add another thumbsup. I tried to vote this topic up, but obviously I cannot, so I add another answer to let you know how great this thing here is. When I saw P-GC it was immediately clear that I'll become a premium member - as this fantastic ressource deserves support. Thank you very much!

 

Edit: Strange enough I can upvote it now - obviously I reached enough points to do so. I'll do both in this case :)
answered Dec 23, 2014 by Tribble_Fun (460 points)
+2 votes
Wanted to vote on this and the next answer (classified as 'Best answer"), but couldn't.

Thus, decided to give my agreement / confirmation to the most said through an own dedicated answer, adding that I find new features on this site any time a come back for doing standard tasks, done before.

 

Edit: Now I'm surprisingly able to vote; nevermind - text says more than a simple "vote" click
answered Dec 23, 2014 by itsbrody (1,630 points)
edited Dec 23, 2014 by itsbrody
+5 votes
Many thanks to ganja1447
answered Dec 24, 2014 by mimh_de_benetnash (910 points)
+5 votes
Many thanks! and a Mery Christmas!
answered Dec 24, 2014 by Zontjuven (2,020 points)
+3 votes
Maps on solved mysteries.

PQ-splitter

All Challenge checkers
answered Dec 29, 2014 by telemag (430 points)
+3 votes
Ich kann nur sagen das PGC eine echte Erleichterung bei der Suche nach sehr vielen Dingen des Geocachens ist.

Gerne kombiniere ich die Funktionen von PGC mit GSAK.

Was die Suche nach Caches in bestimmten Landkreisen angeht, fällt es einfacher diese zu finden, als

es mit GSAK möglich wäre.

Dennoch wäre es super, wenn man eine GPX aus GSAK importieren könnte um seine gelösten Caches auch über PGC zu Verwalten. Vielleicht ist das möglich und ich habe diese Funktion noch nicht gefunden.

Dennoch bin ich ein Großer Fan von PGC.
answered Dec 29, 2014 by Eisen-Michel (340 points)
+4 votes
I also have to say "Thank You". A very nice project in i love to look at my stats. I really enjoy this site...
answered Dec 30, 2014 by oberandy (230 points)
+4 votes
I agree. It's a great site and, as a stats junkie, I'm happy to subscribe. I particularly like the integration of the belt & badges system. Would love to see even more challenge, rewards and badges along these lines. They provide great little mini-targets to go for on each caching trip.
answered Dec 31, 2014 by StridentUK (290 points)
+4 votes
THANK YOU!!!

 

As a regular user, I would not know what I would do without this resource.
answered Jan 1, 2015 by ChrisDen (3,260 points)
+3 votes
Ich möchte mich an dieser Stellen beim Team der Seite und der fleißigen Community bedanken. Durch die intensive Nutzung der Seite durch so viele Leute und deren Engagement sind bereits viele Features auf der Seite enthalten, die ich gerne nutze. Weiter so. Ich bin leider kein Entwickler sondern ausschließlich Anwender, aber das mit wachsender Begeisterung. Danke an euch alle und weiter so!
answered Jan 4, 2015 by tiger28 (210 points)
+4 votes
Totally agree. Makes the experience of caching far far better!!!
answered Jan 14, 2015 by Team_Halvorsen (230 points)
...