Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Logging of earthcaches

+8 votes
525 views
Just wondering which date people use when they are logging earthcaches. I tend to visit a site on one date, work out the answers at home some time later and then send the information to the CO, which is sometimes another date again. I use the date that I work out the answers as my 'found date' because that's when it feels I've completed the cache.

Now I know there's not going to be a rule as such, but I'd be interested to know which date other people use on these caches where there's nothing physical to sign and date.
asked Nov 27, 2016 in Miscellaneous by Carasek (320 points)
edited Nov 27, 2016 by Carasek

40 Answers

+6 votes
Since I have so far always visited the EarthCache site, worked out answers and contacted the CO on the same day, my answer is obviously that day.... But, I would use the site-visit date as my logging date if I were delayed somehow.

Lee
answered Nov 27, 2016 by lee737 (1,770 points)
+13 votes

This is a topic of never ending discussions among many cachers and communities, but the rules do not specify that precisely. I believe we should use there a common sense here, which would be logging the date when the cache (the place) was visited. When you write the log, the link you are clicking is

Log your visit

and not "log your research results" or something similar.

This is quite obvious in the other cache types (physical log in cache/event logbook), but I don't see a reason why to do it other way for these "virtual caches" (earth, virtual, ...). Basically, if you are recommended to add a photo from that place, the log should be the date this photo was taken.

answered Nov 27, 2016 by Jakuje (42,830 points)
+5 votes
I use the date I visited the site. Normally that's when I gathered the information I need to answer the questions, even if I need to research a little to formulate a correct answer.
answered Nov 27, 2016 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (77,920 points)
+5 votes
We use the date we visited the site. If we know we are going to do an Earthcache, we try to print out a list of the questions we need to answer and gather as much information as possible at the site, recording our answers on the sheet. If we need to do some research afterwards, we add this to the answers then send all the info to the CO. Sometimes we log the find after sending the answers, and sometimes (when asked to do so) we send all the answers to the CO and wait for a 'go ahead' before logging the find. But in either case, we use the visit date for logging.
answered Nov 27, 2016 by GCZ Team (6,450 points)
+1 vote
Mostly, the visit of the site and mailing the answer are on the same day. So i log that date. But sometimes i can send the mail a day later, but i choose the date of the visit, when i log the Earthcache.

Never thought about it, though.
answered Nov 28, 2016 by NoobNader (14,810 points)
+7 votes
Like others have mentioned, I log on the day of the visit, but I also log in order of cache visits (if I pick up multiple for that day). That way my "distance traveled" stat is "accurate" and also helps with TB cache visits as well.
answered Nov 28, 2016 by bruzie (290 points)
Yes, that's the way i do it, too.
–2 votes
For Earthcaches and Virtuals, I use the date that I email the CO since that's when I've completed the actions required to qualify.
answered Nov 29, 2016 by sumbloke (21,770 points)
+4 votes
Site visit date without any doubt.
answered Nov 29, 2016 by Geoborderne (860 points)
+5 votes
I have heard that some people visit an earthcache or virtual cache site when they are around, but log it on another day, when they need a found on that day for their statistics. But for me, this sounds a bit like cheating.

I think, an earthcache or a virtual cache should be logged like all other caches on the day when the cache site has been visited.
answered Nov 29, 2016 by tadaima (10,590 points)
+1 vote

I tend to agree with most - on the day I visited the site - that should be where most answers will have come from - if an EC relies just on research either later (or even earlier for that matter) then it shouldn't have passed the reviewers stage and so visiting the site is usually a 'have to' part of the process.

Its almost like saying with a puzzle cache - I solved this really hard 4*D puzzle on Monday, but signed the log on Thursday - when do I 'find' it ? Thursday of course as that is when you went to it 

Tim

answered Nov 30, 2016 by Deepdiggingmole (1,640 points)
0 votes

I also take the information on the site and I work my answers at home. It is only when I find the solutions that I send to the organizer that I log found it often after confirmation of it ... I find it more respectful of his work
I do some earthcaches and I do not like having to repel to give me the answers, that's why I do not log on my day of passage but after making my message of answers.

traduit par google du francais :

moi aussi je prend les information sur le site et je travaille mes réponses chez moi. ce n'est que lorsque je trouve les solutions que j'envoie a l'organisateur que je log found it souvent aprés confirmation de celui-ci ... je trouve cela plus respectueux de son travail

j'ai fais quelques earthcaches et je n'aime pas devoir rapeler de me fournir les réponses, c'est pour cela que je ne log pas sur mon jour de passage mais aprés avoir fait mon message de réponses.

answered Nov 30, 2016 by Chup'a (6,860 points)
+1 vote
For Earthcache, I use the date when I visited site and answered all questions.
answered Dec 2, 2016 by Stasiu72 (480 points)
+1 vote

I would say it should be the site visit day, but then we hav revisited some when we have discovered we missed a question (before sending off), and have gone back. Is it them correct to use the second date or original date?

I would think second visit date in this case!

answered Dec 4, 2016 by Moore4us (4,190 points)
+1 vote
Indeed I have seen this being handled in different manners but like most of the answers already given I log the day I have been on the site. I also maintain the sequence of visits (which actually my GPS does for me when using the Field Notes function). It has not happened to me that I had to visit an EC twice but in this case probably the second visit would be the preferred one. For all caches, it could happen that a few days pass until I do the online log but in all these cases the logging date should be the date I was at the site.
answered Dec 5, 2016 by Domino_67 (3,530 points)
+1 vote
For Earthcache, I use the date when I visited the place! Normaly i find out the answers at the same day or directly at the place.
answered Dec 7, 2016 by Sportsofa (2,170 points)
0 votes
When I take pictures at an earthcache my cell phone camera tags a date and time with the pictures.  I usually go to the cache page and use the actual date that I was at the earthcache as my found date also.  I try not to let too much time go by before answering the questions, or I will go back to the site, take more pictures, then log it for that date.  I know there isn't any "hard and fast" rule, but the intent is good either way.
answered Dec 9, 2016 by Go-pher-It (960 points)
+1 vote
I always log on the day of the visit of the earthcache
answered Dec 9, 2016 by mimh_de_benetnash (930 points)
+1 vote
I would say the day you visit the cache site... I have always completed the tasks on the same day so far.
answered Jan 2 by NSCR (3,010 points)
0 votes
The day the tasks were completed if not on the same day as the visit.
answered Jan 2 by TerraViators (1,970 points)
+1 vote
I normally use my visit date as log date; normally I found all answer available in web or in site during my visit, so that's my log date ;)
answered Jan 2 by Lord Yoruno (270 points)
...