Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

What's your geocaching target for 2017 - How to make it better than 2016?

+16 votes
387 views

We are about to enter 2017, and since I completed my last geocaching goal for 2016 as listed on http://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=8366/whats-your-geocaching-target-for-2016&show=8367#a8367 today, I started thinking about how I want to change my geocaching next year to make it better and more fun than last year. Last year I had a couple of goals that required me to continously make finds of certain types or quantities each month. This got tiring, so I won't do anything like that this year.

I started working on two local challenges last year that I want to finish:

  • Complete a challenge that requires five finds on each calendar date. I need to add finds to 40 dates, at most two on each day.
  • Try to complete a challenge that requires five finds of each D/T combination. The problem here is mostly that not all the needed caches are available locally.

Apart from that, I've come up with a couple of other goals that I'll try to reach:

  • Log all active caches in my region that were active when I started geocaching. Since I started geocaching way back in 2004 there are not that many left that I haven't already found but there are a couple of dozen. On the other hand, they are pretty well spread over the region.
  • Publish another cache that has at least 50% FP at the end of the year (I currently own 5, but 3 of them are adopted).
  • Publish another wherigo cache (I've only published one which is very simple). 

What do you want to do during to 2017 to make it a better year than 2016?

asked Dec 5, 2016 in Miscellaneous by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (66,160 points)
This year, I want to find more earthcaches. I really like well done earthcaches. And, of course, I have to end the matrix ;).

32 Answers

0 votes
We would be very pleased if we could:

(i) Visit at least 10 events and try to get to a Mega. Organise at least 4 events.

(ii) Make it to at least 3250 found caches

(iii) Get to at least 80 hidden caches

(iv) Keep Karma above 1.0 for the last 6 months of the year

Happy 2017 everyone!
answered Dec 26, 2016 by GCZ Team (3,360 points)
0 votes
I'm just going to enjoy all the geocaching experiences, have fun, solve mysteries, cool down and enjoy a non-stressful time. I'll also try to get some opportunities to take the horse out on the rounds. (The problem with that is to find good parking for the trailer).
answered Dec 28, 2016 by Newtommon (1,780 points)
0 votes

Discovered PGC late in 2016 so I created a few goals but not many that I could get right away. 

For 2017 some goals include:

  • Find more 'oldest caches'
  • Average 100 finds per month
  • Hide caches type that I have not yet created: Wherigo, Earth, Multi, Letterbox
  • Hide more creative caches rather than P&Gs
  • Complete D/T Grid
  • Complete days found calendar
answered Dec 29, 2016 by TrendyMagic (910 points)
0 votes
I'm looking to attend several mega events to promote Aberdeenshire as the UK Mega event for 2019, get well over 3000 mark hopefully pushing towards 4000 maybe even 5000 at a stretch. Fill out my cache placed date grid and add a few more squares to my jasmer and DT grids.
answered Jan 1 by ShammyLevva (7,640 points)
0 votes

For me the mail goal is: finish my first round of calendar (Found dates)

answered Jan 1 by Aventurijn (430 points)
0 votes
I just completed my goal to find at least one a day in 2016. I'm fine not continuing that streak. It was taxing with my "real" life to try and find at least one day for a year. But I did it! My next goal will to fill out the rest of my D/T Matrix. One of my always continuing goals is to gather new counties and states when I can. So far so good!
answered Jan 1 by Marchello21 (200 points)
0 votes
We want to do at least that many caches as we found 2016 and maybe complete the Calendar Cacher, let's see.

Also participating in nice events and CITOs if there are some around is a must.

But mainly having fun with being outside in the nature and finding great caches meanwhile.
answered Jan 2 by GoForthAqua (300 points)
0 votes

There are a lot of great goals listed here by many. 2016 was my first year geocaching and I learned a lot. My goals for 2017 come from some of what I learned in 2016 and what I hope to experience in 2017.

  • Find at least one cache every day for a year - if I keep my streak up it will be finished in July
  • Be the FTF on one cache in each calendar month
  • Host my first geocaching event. I went to several in 2016 and enjoyed meeting fellow cachers; now I want to host my first event.
  • An ongoing goal is to work on my Jasmer grid, but that comes as I find caches; I can't say I'm actively working on it
  • Another goal is to put out at least 5 new caches. I have a tendency to overthink my hides and I want to create the perfect container. I can put effort in, but it does not have to be perfect.
answered Jan 2 by sgerbs (290 points)
0 votes
We would like to cache in more countries we have a trip at the end of January which should tick off the Vatican, Italy and Portugal.

Our main goal is to complete the DT grid which is tricky enough as we dont climb or swim well... time to learn a new skill!!!!
answered Jan 2 by NSCR (1,590 points)
+1 vote

I've only 3 goals:

- to have more time for geocaching in this year (last year I was really busy crying)
- log cache in any new country
- attend mega event in CZE

And I wish that geocachers starts behave to geocaches in same way as to own caches

answered Jan 5 by drobec (750 points)
0 votes

I've just started recently exploring this game. Looking forward to have much fun outdoor. My goal for 2017 is to find 300 geocaches and to attend 10 events. Cheers! smiley

answered Jan 5 by antidotes (200 points)
0 votes
I would like to fill my calender (only 10 more days to go) and finally publish some caches of my own.

That is something I have wanted to do before, but I was never granted the permission from the local authorities.

Further I would like to earn some more souvenirs (either countries or special events) and finally I would like to organize an event in 2017.
answered Jan 8 by Shoemie (150 points)
...