Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

What's your best cache find of the year?

+14 votes
268 views

If you could award a favourite point to only one cache that you've found this year, what would it be, and why?

For me, my best cache would be "Scotland's First" (http://coord.info/GCF0), the oldest surviving cache in the UK. Whilst not quite as old as Europe's First near Dublin (which I found last year), it is far more of a challenge due to it's remoteness, and much more of a climb. Also I did it without a car, which meant a two mile walk each way before and after the climb. You can read my log here.

asked Dec 14, 2016 in Miscellaneous by Optimist on the run (9,570 points)
edited Dec 14, 2016 by Optimist on the run
thank's you, it's great marvelous one ... and thank's for http...
nice topic ! have to answer now !
Die Kammer des Schreckens in Germany.   GC6RHFA
Great idea to share unique experiences with other geocachers!

17 Answers

+8 votes
I think it would have to be 'Europe's First' (coord.info/GC43) as it is the first in Europe!
answered Dec 14, 2016 by Moore4us (3,980 points)
thank's you, it's great old one ...
+4 votes
My best this year was in the ghost town of Prypjat.
Very impressive what is so so in the barrier zone so busy. Absolutely recommendable
GC2V455

image Bennies Blowout Battle GC2V455

answered Dec 15, 2016 by Knutfuchtig (340 points)
Somewhere I'd be very interested in visiting one day - but not for too long!
+3 votes

Very difficult to choose then to remain player I chose this one GC6W7M3 
It is exceptional, very difficult, rare and left me a memory of eternal adventure !
It is a geocache of legend !!! And as I saw the last dragon, I have a pure heart !

translated by google to french

trés difficile de choisir alors pour rester joueur je choisi celle ci GC6W7M3 
elle est exceptionnelle, trés difficile, rare et m'a laissé un souvenir d'aventure éternelle !
c'est une géocache de légende !!! et comme j'ai vu le dernier dragon, j'ai le coeur pure !

answered Dec 16, 2016 by Chup'a (6,160 points)
+3 votes

Mount Roothaan Geocache, GCDCC. A 2001 cache on top of a mountain requiring a long steep hike and affording a beautiful view of the nearby mountains and lake. If I'd done only one cache this year, that's the one I'm glad I did.

answered Dec 16, 2016 by Blue Meanie (690 points)
+4 votes

This year I have been up north of Norway, and it is just so unbelieveble many places I wish you all could see. Still GC2TACF in Sweeden is the one I will forever remeber.laugh

The funniest tough is GC6RGQW. Funniest ever. You just totally lose control. devil

And this year there was a geocaching wedding in Oslo. The priest was talking out from geocaching. (GC6F1Q3) So glad I went there. My oldest daughter even said it was the most Norwegian thing she ever had seen. With national costums and music. heart

A good geocaching year, can't wait for the next!!

answered Dec 17, 2016 by daffodil74 (500 points)
GC2TACF is in the US and long archived. There must be a mistake in the GC-Code.
Sorry, GC2TAVF.
+2 votes

Difficult to answer, for me it was my best caching year! But i would say, Cuba Libre which I found in Octobre. Finding caches in cuba is special anyway, but getting such a very old cache there was a great pleasure :-)

It´s in the garden of one of the most exclusive hotels in havanna... but everybody can get into it ... because of very bad gps signal while hiding the owner wrote an explanation how to find it in a way like a letterbos... that was really exciting ... and from the cache-spot you have a great view to the ocean :-)

answered Dec 20, 2016 by fanman.de (1,070 points)
0 votes

Giga Event

 Project Glück Auf 2016 GC55555

Einfach Super 

Minos2003

answered Dec 20, 2016 by Minos2003 (3,340 points)
+1 vote

Prison Break - Die Flucht @Night
http://coord.info/GC6KXJX

A technical and very spectacular night cache!

answered Dec 22, 2016 by Sportsofa (2,050 points)
+2 votes
My favorite cache of the year was a cache I found while with my kids. The cache itself was pretty unique as it was a large mailbox in the middle of a bog, but what made it the most memorable for me was going after it with my kids. It had a T4 rating and my kids are young, so I perhaps should not have gone after it. While trying to get there I asked my kids if we should turn around and they said "no". So we kept at until we found the cache. It was a lot of fun and definitely my most memorable cache of the year.
answered Dec 22, 2016 by sgerbs (280 points)
+4 votes
 
Best answer

We are a team of two and we both agree that our best cache find this year was "Le courrier du géocacheur" in the town of La Redorte in the Languedoc in France (GC6FMDK). It was a letterbox cache with a difference - it was an actual 'letterbox' facility! If you wished, you could leave a postcard with your address and a postage stamp in the box (there were some there to use if you hadn't taken one of your own). You left the message part blank. The next cacher was then asked to put your card in the real french postbox nearby, after having written you a message. The card would then hopefully be delivered to you after you had returned home. 

We picked up the postcard that was already there and posted it to a cacher in Germany. We left one we had taken specially (having read the cache description in advance) and eventually it got picked up and sent by another french cacher to us in the UK. 

We stamped our notebook with the letterbox stamp and left our stamp in the log! It was a great idea and a memorable caching experience, and it worked!

answered Dec 26, 2016 by GCZ Team (5,160 points)
selected Jan 1 by Optimist on the run
That sounds like a very unique and cool letterbox. I may have to put one out around me like that.
+2 votes

Ours was 75 A Walk in the garden - Bray Head (https://coord.info/GC5TFZ4)

This wherigo was just epic as Bray Head was on fire the day before our visit!!!! Was shattered at the top!

answered Jan 2 by NSCR (2,070 points)
+3 votes

No doubt, it's GC6R2RQ (The legend of the Knight Ghost) in France... a incredible Wherigo Night Cache with a middle-age flavour.
The stages are all awesome, in a dark forest... we have to run, to find swords and magic items, to decipher enigmas. A really true adventure done last september with friends during an event. Two hours of pure pleasure :)

answered Jan 5 by DaneteYaourth (1,280 points)
+1 vote

For me that would be for this year, The largest cash in the Netherlands (GC536YY) ;-) 

answered Jan 8 by Aventurijn (420 points)
+2 votes

In 2016 the most impressive cache was for me the Earthcache Cova Tancada des Cap de Menorca (Earthcache)

https://coord.info/GLQ1ZHGV -  Nature showing its architecture at its best.

answered Jan 9 by Ragdoll. (610 points)
Oh yes, this was a demanding hike and a surprising cave - well done chrismaxx
+3 votes
'Metal Bridge' https://coord.info/GC3Z4JK

A fairly standard million-hiding-places magnetic structure hide, but one that attracts a lot more DNFs than the average. My son and I were on a numbers day, and nearly didn't stop for it, thinking we'd waste time with a DNF, but found it at the last minute.....
answered Jan 9 by lee737 (830 points)
+1 vote

For me, the most surprising and fun cache was definitely Bertus de Parkeerwachter in Bloemendaal, The Netherlands. It's offline for the winter, but if you get a chance to visit it later this year, you won't be sorry you did. Enjoy!

answered Jan 15 by NLBokkie (1,870 points)
...