Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Where has been your favourite country to cache in?

+5 votes
253 views
We have so far cached in 4 counties and i would say that Ireland was the best away from the UK... I know that USA and Canada should be on the list but they are a little pricey. Please could you recommend new countries in Europe?
asked Jan 2 in Miscellaneous by NSCR (2,930 points)
I think my home country Sweden and some nice ones in Germany.

19 Answers

+3 votes
That surely depends on what you are looking for...

In terms of caching I can recommend caching in Germany. I am from Germany but visited lot of countries, but still german cache owners created some really creative and extraordinary caches.
answered Jan 2 by Lineflyer (3,030 points)
+3 votes
What countries (counties?) have you been to so far?

Here in Germany are some very good caches, too. The first 9 caches with most favorite points are located here in Germany.. ;-)
answered Jan 2 by NoobNader (14,620 points)
we have cached in Spain, England, Ireland and Spain
+4 votes
While I from the US, I have found some great caches in Germany.
answered Jan 3 by RPStew (2,530 points)
+1 vote
It would seem that I must visit Germany then. 3 out of three cant be wrong.
answered Jan 3 by NSCR (2,930 points)
+1 vote
I  ' m come from France and i recommand this countries ... plenty of caches and sortes of caches ... have good new years all over the world ...
answered Jan 3 by Chup'a (6,600 points)
+5 votes
 
Best answer

I've found some good caches in Germany, but the problem is that I don't speak German, so a lot of the mystery, multi- and earth-caches are beyond me unless I take the trouble to translate them in advance.

My favourite country outside the UK is Alderney, in the Channel Islands (part of Guernsey for GC). Although the island is only about 3 miles long, there are over 50 caches, often hidden in old Napoleonic and WW2 fortifications. Two of my all-time top 10 caches are on the island - GC4YN20 Fort Series - Fort Houmet Herbe and GC3G3QP Riduna 1.

answered Jan 3 by Optimist on the run (10,190 points)
selected Jan 4 by NSCR
I would like to visit the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man

They will hopefully be done in the next year.

Do you have any GC codes for your favourite caches in Alderney?
Sorry, now added to my answer.
Amazing. Thank you.
+2 votes
New Zealand. There doesn't seem to be any 'no-go' areas.... (I may be wrong).

I noted a national park type area, a fenced off area for Kiwi rehabilitation - with caches in it! Around here there would be no way you could put a cache in such an area......
answered Jan 4 by lee737 (1,770 points)
+3 votes
I have cached in 52 countries all across the world. I have noticed that geocaching in an unfamiliar country is a really nice way to learn and see something about it. Most caches in lesser-known/lesser-visited countries have some info on the country or region included in the cache description. My recommendations for Europe include:

- San Marino
- Liechtenstein
- Iceland
- Croatia
answered Jan 4 by ArGEOpteryx (630 points)
+3 votes
Grichenland Island Crete, almost every cache a challenge.
They showed solitary beaches, lostplaces, ruins and caves which can not be seen in any tourist guide.
Thanks to the owners who make this possible.
answered Jan 4 by Minos2003 (3,580 points)
+1 vote
I've only cached in America.  I have a multi-cache that is officially in Mexico but the final is in America.  I also have a teamwork cache in the Netherlands.  That was fun.
answered Jan 4 by TerraViators (1,900 points)
What's a teamwork cache
+2 votes
Hi :o)

I am from Austria and I just can recommend my country. You can find everything here, and when I say everything, i mean it like that. Austria is a beautiful country but also has very interesting cities with suiting multis. Another reason is, a lot of austrian geocacher are 'cache builder', that means, they don't throw a Micro in the forest, but really 'build' a cache hideeout and the container. I've seen grandios caches!!!

I've cached in many countries meanwhile, but the best geocaches I've found in Austria and in Germany

Greetings

Wottles
answered Jan 5 by wottles (1,650 points)
+3 votes
No question about that - not a country. My favorite playground is the whole world :-)
And everywhere in the world you can find cool geocaches!
answered Jan 5 by Sportsofa (2,170 points)
I agree the world is fantastic for geocaches but I cant afford to travel all of it regrettably.

A few hints and tips from people on here on their own experiences is always helpful to decide our next trip
+3 votes
Every country have something special so it's not so easy simply say that this one country is best one. For me it is not just about cache but also about surrounding (nature, city part etc.) and caches that are worthy for it gets fav point. fav points are in most cases best indicator
answered Jan 8 by drobec (2,830 points)
+2 votes
it depend what you are looking for

with 15 country's i have enough experience

in Germany you have some great lost place caches also in Belgium but there they get less.

in Germany and the Netherlands are a lot technical traditionals (solve on location the puzzle to get to the logbook)

in the Ardennes and luxemburg are a lot of cave, climb and abseil caches.

and the alp country's you can walk up the summit and via-ferrata caches

but the language is a frequent problem to solve the field puzzle

there are also a lot of multi caches from a short distance to over a 100 kilometers

if you want further information you can sent me a mail

geogreetings mario aka dutchgoldwing

the Netherlands
answered Jan 13 by dutchgoldwing (190 points)
+2 votes
I really liked caching in Venice when I went there last year, but I think that the best single cache was GC43 (Europe's First), which also has on that path a very nice cliff walk series (and some others) in Ireland.
answered Jan 17 by Moore4us (4,190 points)
+2 votes
We have found caches in four countries so far - France, Germany, Hungary and the UK (our home country). Although we are honour bound to say the UK is a great country to find caches in (in terms of sheer quantity and quality), we really enjoy the caches in France, and we have even been to an event as well. We are off to Israel this year, so hoping to at least find some different ones there too.

We did find a favourite cache container in Hungary, made from the top of a PET tube, a magnet and two part epoxy glue, and we have been making them and using them in some of our caches in the UK ever since!
answered Jan 17 by GCZ Team (6,430 points)
I don't know what your plans are, but there are a few caches tagged with Palestine. You will need to do some research though, as only a few in the area considered Palestine are tagged that way, and it will only count as a new country if you find one of those.

Also, I assume you are aware that the lowest cache badge can be found in Israel?
Thanks for the advice. We'll look for the tags. And, indeed, we hope to be able to achieve -400 too!
Achieved -409 and one in Palestine, 18 in Israel
0 votes
We have found caches in around 9 countries now but our favourites have been on the islands - Tenerife, Madeira - mainly because of the remote locations that many of the caches have taken us. That said our trip to Norway was brilliant our furthest North cache taking us to N70 and catching some Northern lights while there too.
answered Apr 15 by Deepdiggingmole (1,540 points)
0 votes
We love to cache in Autria and France. Not only the nature is great but with the caches we get to see even more nice places.
answered Apr 16 by Aventurijn (490 points)
0 votes
We are from Germany and found most of our caches here. But our favourite country is Norway. We like that country very much and whenever we are there we are going to cache there, too. In Germany you can find some good caches with great finals. In Norway we like the landscape with a few caches, where you have a great view.
answered Apr 17 by willi&trine (2,010 points)
...