Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

"add to virtual gps" button in challenge checkers

+12 votes
60 views
Hi guys,

first of all, thanks a lot for your great work! I just love your site!

Now for my question:

I was checking the challenge list for austria and ran different challenge checkers. what I wonder is:

Is it possible to add a button to the checker page so, if you made the challenge (seen from checkers view), then you can add the challenge to your virtual gps with one click, instead of searching the cache in the map and doing it from there?

Thanks a lot for your time

friendly greetings from Austria

Woody (Wottles)
asked Jan 5 in Feature requests by wottles (1,650 points)
It's not a bad idea, and it is something we should look into.

If it was me, I would open it on Geocaching.com (linked from the page) and add it to the VGPS from there. This requires using the Project-GC Greasemonkey script though. It's at least a workaround.
Well, that's how I do it rigth now, or using GSAK.
What i Meant was something like:
One runs the challenge checker, the checker gives its ok and at the same moment an button (or link) appears, which allows one to add the geocache to the VGPS.
That would save a lot of tiresome clicking and using the (sometimes) extremely slow groundspeak page.
Friendly Greetings
Woody

2 Answers

+1 vote
wottles, what a great question and with 10 up votes, I'm surprised that since January 5th, you've not received a response from anyone on the Project-GC Team indicating if your suggestion / request is feasible.  Maybe with some additional activity against this thread, a response will be forthcoming from the development team.
answered May 3 by RPStew (2,490 points)
Thank you very much for your answer. it was actually just an idea and i can understand, that the coder have a lot to do with other things on the site, so i suppose, that's the reason, why they didnt answer yet :o)

Friendly greetings
Woody
+1 vote
Woody, your question now has 12 up votes so it appears other geocaches feel your suggestion is a good one.  It would be nice if Project-GC could provide a list of planned enhancements scheduled for the next X number of months so members could see what is on the horizon in regards to site functionality and or site performance improvements.
answered May 15 by RPStew (2,490 points)
...