Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

FTF on an event cache???

+4 votes
356 views
I've been looking around at stats in a number of different sections.(I'm off work and have a lot of spare time and cant actually cache much).

I've noticed that there are a number of geocachers that have made a FTF claim for event caches (MEGA, CITO and standard Events)... Is this normal? I've always thought that you cant really claim a FTF for an event.

You're opinions are more than welcome
asked Jan 6 in Miscellaneous by NSCR (1,650 points)

16 Answers

+1 vote
A few events I've been to have pulled out a name of a hat to determine who will be awarded the FTF. Some probably do it by the first person to sign the log - though that only really works if the event organiser doesn't bring other people.
answered Jan 6 by mole125 (16,480 points)
+1 vote
There are some events of the competition type or race, where the geocachers compete for the first place, which is then awarded by FTF for that event. I attended some events like that.

But it depends on the event organizer and type of the event (creating lotery for FTF in the pub event does not make a lot of sense).
answered Jan 6 by Jakuje (37,970 points)
any brave reasons for downvote here?
+2 votes
usualy we accept first person that comes to attend an event, but it is discutable as event has different publish opinions than normal geocache, so people be preppared tfor hunt on ftf.

But... in my opinion is more discutable logging of attendance on event focused to some special activities (eg. hiking). there is lot cases where people comes to strating or finish position and log same attendance on even as the others that walk through whole track
answered Jan 6 by drobec (920 points)
+4 votes

On even standard, cito or mega, I have not seen a ftf and I do not see how to justify a ftf because it would have to define the criteria, which entered a room, or that sat down A grouping table ???
I do not know the type of rally or race?
My opinion is that without accurate criterion, no ftf on even

traduit du francais par google :

sur les even standard, cito ou mega, je n'ai pas vu de ftf et je ne vois pas trop comment justifier d'un ftf car il faudrait définir les critéres, qui est entré dans une salle, ou qui s'est assis a une table de regroupement ???

je ne connais pas les even type rallye ou course ?

mon avis est que sans critére précis, pas de ftf sur even

answered Jan 7 by Chup'a (5,890 points)
0 votes
Sometimes, the event's hosts accepts a global FTF for all peoples who attended. I'm not sure it's OK with the guidelines but i don't mind.
answered Jan 7 by DaneteYaourth (1,140 points)
+1 vote
I believe it is only ftf logg, if the Owner agrees, if all log as a team.

Ich glaube es geht nur ftf Logg, wenn der Owner einverstanden ist, wenn alle als Team Loggen.
answered Jan 7 by Minos2003 (3,370 points)
0 votes
I've claimed FTF on an event once in 1,035 FTFs.  I only claimed it because the event CO gave me her blessing.  I've never considered it before or after that one time.
answered Jan 8 by TerraViators (1,860 points)
+4 votes
 
Best answer
Some events we have been to have held some kind of competition for the first to find, others people claim it if they were the first one there (surely that should go to the host then!).

Ultimately though, the first to find isn't a recognised thing by Groundspeak, so people play by their own rules.
answered Jan 8 by Molemon (1,230 points)
selected Jan 8 by NSCR
+6 votes
This is new to me. I have attended a number of events (including CITO and MEGAs) and there has never been a discussion of 'FTF'. Usually one does not really have to 'find' an event so FTF does not make sense to me.
answered Jan 9 by Domino_67 (3,060 points)
+2 votes
We have hosted quite a few events now, including a CITO, and have attended well over 20 events (including several CiTO) at home and abroad, and the question of FTF has never seemed to arise at any of them. No-one has mentioned it or worried about it as a subject! So we don't think it is very important to most cachers in our local region.  

We always sign our event logbook first (but NOT as FTF), just to encourage others to do so!
answered Jan 10 by GCZ Team (4,010 points)
+4 votes
I have attended a number of events, CITO, GIGA and MEGA. There has never been a discussion of "FTF". Usually one does not really have to 'find' an event so FTF does not make sense.
If we start with FTE (First To Event) there are certainly a few crazy Geocachers strating camping in front of the event area ;-)
So FTF on a event - for me NOGO
answered Jan 11 by Sportsofa (1,930 points)
+3 votes

I agree with some of the comments regarding "finding" and event. You log an "attended" for an event, not a "found it" so claiming a "First to Find" doesn't seem right. Just my 2 cents.

answered Jan 11 by Mike Fitz (1,440 points)
+3 votes
What would be the criteria for such an FTF?

Finding a cache it is clear the first one in the logbook. On most events I attended the logbook doesn't play an important role. Typically it wanders from table to table and for late arrivers it circles several times.

More important is the community, Meeting with fellow cachers. Therefore I personally wouldn't like to put any kind of "race" in front of it. And if every attendent is allowed to log an FTF - what will an FTF be worth in the future.

So my 2 ct on this Topic, there shouldn't be a FTF on any Event. Even for Event with a Kind of competition I belive an honorable remark about the great performance of the first finishers plus the admiration of the others should be enough.

Regards,  Martin
answered Jan 13 by mag_muc (210 points)
+1 vote
If the owner agrees, o.k., but i can't see any sense in logging an FTF at an event.
answered Jan 23 by Team Amelaender67 (260 points)
+1 vote
I removed my FTF on events.  Since you know the time and place it will be you can show up earlier.  I have been to an event where I left work and it only made sense to head towards the location.  There were no hides that I had not found in the area so I just went in and solved puzzle caches for an hour.  This isn't fair to anyone else for the FTF claim.  At what point do you camp out overnight at the location just to claim it.  But I do like the idea of a game or raffle for FTF.
answered Jan 31 by lostsole68 (170 points)
+1 vote
I had thought of that question a few weeks ago, nice to find some opinions here.

I admit, I have one FTF on an event: I arrived at the location at the same time as the Event CO, and we talked for 5 or 10 minutes until the other attendees arrived. He said to me, that I kind of have the FTF, so I logged it.

But I wouldn't (and have not since) log an event FTF, because it isn't a real "find" and even first in the logbook is not always the first one to attend.

If there's a competition/drawing or so and it'd be me: maybe.
answered Feb 14 by clappy (340 points)
...