Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

When looking at my image gallery, why are the photos different sizes?

+4 votes
89 views
When looking at my image gallery, why are the photos different sizes?
asked Jan 8 in Support and help by ShoesBologna (180 points)

2 Answers

–2 votes
there are a number of explanations. The device your used to take the photo and  the way in which you upload the photo are the two most obvious ways they may differ. Different phones/digital cameras will have different default settings. Similarly different app may have different defaults.

Sorry I cant offer a definitive reason but hope it helps a little
answered Jan 8 by NSCR (2,070 points)
+4 votes
Yeah, I would say this is a bug. Most images are shown in thumbnail form, with random images at full size. My preference would be that none are full size unless selected.Something for Ganja1447 and his team to look at, however other things (like full integration of lab caches) would likely get priority.
answered Jan 10 by the Seagnoid (17,150 points)
Yeah, I was thinking that it was on purpose or something like that.  All of the images in our gallery are posted from iPhones.
I just couldn't figure out why some of them were showing up so large.
...