Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Map of Challenge Caches - Feature request

+4 votes
102 views
Within the current Map of Challenge Caches feature, within the "exclude" filter, any thoughts of adding an option to exclude "found" Challenge Caches?
asked Jan 19 in Feature requests by RPStew (2,530 points)
please, add the what you want in the title so it is clear. Something like "exclude found filter in Challenge Caches Map" or so?

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
It is already possible to exclude found caches on this map - just use the map controls (click on the geocaching icon in the upper left corner of the map and then on the smiley).
answered Jan 20 by tadaima (10,590 points)
selected May 14 by RPStew
I'm not sure how I missed that.  Thank you tadaima for pointing this function out to me.  Much appreciated....RPStew
+1 vote
You have this option for any type of cache. In the left corner you open a menu and there you could hide or show caches placed by you , and you could hide or show caches found.
answered Apr 17 by Pepegeo (5,870 points)
...