Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Cache Mis Listed as challenge?

0 votes
42 views
https://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GC3T0X0_directionally-challenged is showing up in the challenge checker maps as a challenge cache.  While name does contain the word challenge it is not as a stand alone word. This could be considered a bug.

Is this a reasonable interpretation?
asked Mar 20 in Bug reports by sloth96 (1,070 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
As the Challenge caches do not have any special icon nor identifier, they are identified by the word "challenge" in the name. It can have some false-positives because of caches created before or because of authors do not care. The false positives can be only marked as a non-challenge by tagging them to the non-challenge script as I just did:

http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC3T0X0/25491

There is no way to manually exclude them from the map of challenge checkers.
answered Mar 20 by Jakuje (41,350 points)
I am not looking into having caches marked one at a time as not challenges.

The cache mentioned does not have the English word challenge in the name. It has the word challenged.  The code could be changed so that challenged, challenges, challengew, and possibly even tchallenge are not automatically tagged as having the word challenge in them.

That is why this was submitted as a bug report.
0 votes
I think this needs to be ' challenge ', with spaces at each end when finding the challenge caches for the map. Could it also be type:not TRAD and not EVENT.
answered Mar 20 by Moore4us (4,120 points)
As far as the type goes, challenges are required to be "Unknown" type.
No. That would not match the `challenge` string in the end of name nor the `challenge` in parenthesis.
If they use regular expressions (I'm not sure what that part of the site uses) they could check for the regex "\bChallenge\b"...
...