Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

The Daily Cacher

+9 votes
487 views
365 consecutive days with finds. Is it fun or drudgery?
I'm glad I'm done.
asked Apr 27 in Miscellaneous by rendystod (1,170 points)
We were very glad when it was over, a great sense of achievement but its taken a while for our passion for caching to recover!
Congratulations. I'll never do that. Especially because my surroundigs are more or less 'done' so i had to drive a while for the next cache. And that si very challenging after a day of hard work.

32 Answers

+2 votes

It's both! Fun because it's motivating! Painful because too long ...
But I find it fesable while the challenges regarding APE cache or Lost and found are too rare and unfeasible outside the US

traduit du francais par google

c'est les deux ! amusant car c'est motivant ! pénible car trop long ...
mais je trouve cela fesable alors que les challenges concernant les cache APE ou Lost and found sont trop rare et infaisable hors des USA

answered Apr 27 by Chup'a (6,580 points)
+4 votes
We tried to cache as long as possible. After 200 days there were not enough caches to find them in a short time. So we stopped our experiment. Looking back, it was not fun.
answered Apr 27 by willi&trine (1,940 points)
0 votes
It's definitly fun. It's a goal, which is heavy to reach.
answered Apr 27 by Salzburger (1,320 points)
+4 votes
It is fun, but you have to plan ahead and be dedicated to reaching your goal. We planned (from July 2015) to do exactly 366 days, taking in the 29 February in Leap Year 2016. The extra incentive was that with 366 days, you qualify for a few more Challenges, and after we finished the 366, we deliberately found NO caches on the 367th day so that the 366 would be 'engraved' in our stats. Looking back, it was achievable, but very hard. And on really bad weather days it helped to have 'cache and dashes' lined up!
answered Apr 27 by GCZ Team (6,350 points)
+2 votes
My son and I did a 14d streak, but didn't start until we had found 1000 local caches. So pickings were very slim, especially for after school dashes. We would very soon have found ourselves having to drive 100km per day to find a cache. I'd be divorced before we anywhere near a year in any case!
answered Apr 28 by lee737 (1,770 points)
–1 vote

at the beginig is it fun, but with more and more days it is little bit wearisome and tiresme. Therefore, I give tribulation to the people who have streaks 1000+

answered Apr 28 by drobec (2,680 points)
–1 vote
I can imagine its get very challenging towards the end! I have a caching friend who managed to get to 500. I'm happy with our 43 at the moment :-)

Possibly when we have ran out of challenges then maybe we will try to 366 in the next leap year
answered Apr 28 by NSCR (2,800 points)
0 votes
365 days weeks, we have only managed, because I have no work at this time.
After work search, I connected the cache.
So we mastered this difficult challenge.
answered Apr 28 by Minos2003 (3,580 points)
+1 vote
I try to get the badge in platinum but after I will stop because It's not really fun :/

But It's a good challenge !
answered Apr 29 by Paquitovic (400 points)
+2 votes
Just have ended the serie of 366 .. yesterday. I'm happy but i find that not so addictive but more binding. It's like when you agree to place a number of caches for an event and the event date is coming too fast to do all what you promessed.

Nevertheless, i'm quite happy to be at the end and after having some difficulties in winter I think it wouldn't be so difficult to go up to 500 or 600. Isurely don't try for the 2 years. Anyway there is only challenge for max 366 allowed (except grand fathered). So ready to find all these challenges
answered Apr 29 by Pepegeo (5,870 points)
+4 votes
I've been caching for nearly five years, and my maximum streak is a mere 35 days. I found that tedious by the end of it, and the thought of having to go out every evening after work, no matter what the weather or time of year, to look for a different cache is not something that appeals to me in the slightest. Geocaching is something I do for fun, not masochism!
answered Apr 30 by Optimist on the run (10,000 points)
+1 vote
Having been in this game for many years - the idea of 'streaking' wasn't really around in the early days and so was never a consideration - when challenges started 9 years ago and the idea of streaking became more of a thing - I had got to the point where finding caches meant 40 mile round trips which just for one cache wasn't going to happen - yes, the saturation level is so much more now - but currently I have only 144 caches within a 10 mile radius (which as we all know is as the crow flies - so the travelling distance for many of them is 25+ round trip) - many of those are trails which I would prefer to get out and have a pleasant walk rather than return to the same place 20 times.
So for us as far as challenge caches - streaking aside there are many more out there that dont involve the drudgery
answered May 1 by Deepdiggingmole (1,540 points)
+1 vote
My longest streak to date is a mere 18 days and I found it a little bit of a burden. Now that I am at a total count of 4600+ a have covered most the caches in my vicinity so I guess it will be hard to do any longer than the 18. If you decide for this then do it early in your 'career' simply because more caches will be available then.
answered May 2 by Domino_67 (3,530 points)
I found moving house was a wonderful solution... possibly a bit extreme to do it just for caching stats though.
+3 votes
Congratulations. I can't imagine what that is like. My best streak is only 9 days.
answered May 3 by Potatonator (6,180 points)
0 votes
I have 20 more days to go to reach the 366 days and I will be glad when it's over. Sometimes it just doesn't fit in the day. I will also be glad that I have done it but NEVER AGAIN! ;)
answered May 6 by fyrsel (150 points)
+3 votes
Having retired in August of 2016, I decided to start a streak to see if I could get to 366 days.  Tomorrow will be my 266th day with only 100 more to go.  I'm glad I decided to undertake this personal challenge but living in Utah certainly made getting through the winter months more than just a challenge.  Now that spring time is here, I'm confident I can get through the next 100 days.  When the day arrives that I reach 366 days (August 21), I will decide if I want to keep going until the first major snow storm or stop at 366 days.

For those folks that work a full time job that decide to take on the "cache a day" challenge, I tip my hat to you as I'm not sure I could undertake such an endeavor.

I will say though that going out caching every day provides an opportunity to work on other caching challenges all at the same time so in this respect, It's been a productive 266 days so far.
answered May 12 by RPStew (2,530 points)
+1 vote
We did 386 days. And since we do not live in a city it went totally stupid how many km we had to drive in the end. Fortunately our business closes at 23h so we only had to go for it every second night and we started the streak right in the 3rd month caching in 2015. So there weren't many smileys around. Additionally very lucky that 2016 already included a Feb. 29th

Besides some single days especially the last weeks were not much of fun. Therefor after fullfilling 366 days we decided to stop at the next day we would have to take another longer drive to find a cache.

Just a bit weird that allthough we knew it would be the right decission and we really didn't want to proceed, it was still kind of hard to let go :p But looking back it was still good to put it to an end. Never again. Life is so much easier and caching much more fun if you do it without any pressure.
answered May 15 by Team Just-T (920 points)
edited May 16 by Team Just-T
–2 votes
It might be fun, but if you have been caching for a while, caches close enough for during the work/school week are hard to come by. I'd expect people to drive a lot, only to make just one short cache.

I started, but decided that 42 days was nice enough a streak (42!) and to instead, when driving to some remote location, ① enjoy it better and ② do all the caches there at once, and ③ not put myself under pressure like that.

I do keep using stuff like Hidden Month/Year (I have the others full already), Challenges, Souvenirs, etc. to present me a “suggestion” from the rich “buffet” of caches in my area, just like I don’t limit myself to just Groundspeak (there’s the Opencaching network, geocaching.gpsgames.org, TerraCaching, the other GPS games and xkcd GeoHashing, and there used to be Navicache…) for spread out fun. But I’ve been around caching for very long (knew it in 2004, managed to borrow some hardware to actually do it first in 2006), and this idea never seemed attractive, despire living in a high cache density area.

This is also better for your ecological/environmental footprint. I also tend to do much less GeoDashing and GeoHashing recently, they’re just too widespread.
answered May 15 by mirabilos (2,580 points)
Can the downvoters please comment on why they have a problem with this post?
0 votes
I managed to do a 372 days streak, just a few over the mark. But I have to admit: For the last third I was hardly motivated anymore. The only reasons I didn't quit were:

a) fortunally, I live in a high cache density area and
b) Day 366 was the day after my birthday - a late present so to speak. :)
answered May 24 by clappy (1,040 points)
0 votes
I know some people beyond 500 days. What's the human limit?
answered May 27 by Arnaudd (650 points)
...