Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

One of my milestones had changed

+2 votes
50 views
I am a but confused about this one as my 5 000 milestone cache has changed in my PGC profile stats. I did not think this is possible as they are determined by the order in which you logged them on the Geocaching site.

As a check I have run a macro on my funds in GSAK which orders the cache in find order. This shows the one I expected as the 5000 milestone. The cache PGC is showing as #5000 is actually 4999.

My total finds agree so it is not a missing cache
asked May 13 in Bug reports by ChrisDen (3,260 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
Because Geocaching.com allows you to "lock" your milestones, even if you log a find against a cache with an old date (prior to your milestone date) the Geocaching.com statistics will protect your milestone but Project-GC will not.  Is it possible you accidentally logged a find with a date prior to your 5,000th milestone?
answered May 14 by RPStew (2,530 points)
Definitely not.
+1 vote
Was one of your lab caches before you hit the 5000 milestone? Project-GC still does not include them in the milestones.

You can use http://project-gc.com/Challenges//26124 to find the ordering Project-GC uses (in reverse order)
answered May 15 by sumbloke (21,050 points)
0 votes
I have always looked at my milestones on PGC as I do not include lab caches in my stats. the milestone changed on PGC when compared to what it had before. I have listed the caches using the checker and the new one is correct. Could an edit to a log change it?

Not serious as it is not important to me. Was just interested.
answered May 15 by ChrisDen (3,260 points)
...