Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

What is your most favorite thing about Project-GC?

+49 votes
1,356 views
asked Sep 1, 2014 in Miscellaneous by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (75,480 points)
edited Sep 1, 2014 by pinkunicorn (Moderator)
DT Matrix, Badge Gen
Profile stats and challenge checkers!
all Features are brilliant :D
Would definitely have to be the bad logs....even though it's a rarely used tool....and it was broken for old logs (treating note logs as find logs, even messing up my find count in the profile stats) this tool makes sure you have an accurate find count on geocaching.com itself.
The Statistic and the challange checker ;)
The Stats and the TB discovering tool ;)

98 Answers

+21 votes

Profile - Needs Maintenance?

To name only one. But there are plenty of perfect features and they are constantly growing. Tremendous job done. Stats are nice to view, but not a core of GC. Thats why I picked tool, extremely useful of owners of many caches. This kind of tool should have been integrated in GC.com site long long time ago. You have done this job voluntarily on behalf of GroundSpeak, who often waste resources on "questionable" projects.

Thank you for making my hobby a lot of easier.

 

answered Sep 1, 2014 by Rikitan (3,080 points)
Indeed, this is THE tool for me as it should be for other big hidder.
Moreover, the tool to add in Virtual GPS is so easy that maintenance list is quick to do.
+13 votes
My favorite is the DT Matrix, then Profile stat, after that I would choose Virtual GPS
answered Sep 1, 2014 by mickecamino (410 points)
edited Sep 2, 2014 by mickecamino
I agree with that :)
+23 votes
The extensive personal stats. No longer do I have to run a complex series of macros in GSAK.

I also like the lower bound of Wilson stats. A great way to compare caches
answered Sep 2, 2014 by *Cache_or_Check* (860 points)
I have completely gone away from GSAK.  Although there is a lot that I am not using yet here, I use this site more and it is much easier to understand and to navigate through.  Thanks for creating Project GC!!
+17 votes

Compare maps. My favourite, all categories! smiley

answered Sep 3, 2014 by tomastomas (710 points)
I can't favorite a single one. Obviously the stats. In combination with the tools they are awesome, like the hidden date map. And then of course the challenge checkers.
yes my opinion is the same :)
+7 votes
My favorite part so far (I still have a lot left to see) is the ability to quickly filter for caches in an area that will fill in a date placed box, a DT box, or a jasmer challenge box. It makes it a lot easier than running a ton of macros on GSAK or trying to find them myself on the normal website.
answered Sep 8, 2014 by OnABoat (730 points)
+17 votes
I can't pick just one--so I will pick three:

1) BadgeGen updates all by itself!

2) Stats displayed in very attractive format without having to run macros!

3) Maps, maps, maps!
answered Nov 12, 2014 by Hunt-n-Jeep (990 points)
+9 votes
The most favorite thing is, that PGC is crazy enough to offer answers to ALL my questions and needs. Even if I don't know them right now.... ;-)
answered Nov 13, 2014 by ebnater (490 points)
+13 votes
Perfect site for the ones who loves stats

1. Challenge-checkers. Also fun to check the caches related to the checkers

2. Badge-gen. Great to check next target to get more points

3. The main stat page

4. D/T tools. So much better after the update so we can see loop 2 and so on

5. Check the stats in local areas
answered Nov 13, 2014 by Team Karlsen (3,910 points)
+10 votes
I like the Hidden month map most, it's so useful for checking when going to different countries. I also like the coming events tool too.
answered Nov 13, 2014 by the_dolans (350 points)
+8 votes
I love the new looks. It is much easier to use now. The thing that first got me to use the site, was of course the profile stats. Now I really love the maps, it encourages me to find caches in new areas. Makes travelling so much more exciting. I also like the fact that you actually listen to the users. I love to read the updates about what you are up to. The map compare has also been very useful when planning trips with friends. Thank you for this site!
answered Nov 16, 2014 by martine.sand (320 points)
+9 votes
The profile stats are the best ones you can get and some of the other features seem pretty cool even though I don't have a use for them.
answered Nov 16, 2014 by Quiza (800 points)
+7 votes
Cannot choose one, because there are plenty of nice and usefull features

Keep on going like this!
answered Nov 16, 2014 by LekkerSlim (5,820 points)
+9 votes
My "Most favorite Tool" is the "close to the user tool"! :)

Why? .... You just have to write a comment, or requirement or even a wish and a) you get response, b) the response helps you (maybe just to understand, that something doesn't work) or c) you get an answer like "ok - it's on the list" ;)
answered Nov 16, 2014 by geoGRAV (6,820 points)
+12 votes
I have many favorite items, but my top 5 at the moment is:

1. Badge Gnerator - to see my own challenges

2. Top image uploaders - we like to make pictures of the cache locations

3. Logs over time - to compaire the scores of our friends

4. Map D/T matrix - to find caches to fill our matrix

5. Map Counties - to check the local map for counties we have not cached yet.

but I am using of course many more features
answered Nov 17, 2014 by vogelbird (37,830 points)
+10 votes
All the stats! I love the sheer number of different stats that there are. BadgeGen is good too, as is the tool to 'discover' multiple TBs at once.
answered Nov 17, 2014 by Paperballpark (11,370 points)
+9 votes
I love the statistics. It is more easy than GSAK and everythink works automatically. But I hope we can customize it more in the future! Ans I would love a function to implement banners.
answered Nov 17, 2014 by Torsten007 (6,030 points)
+10 votes

ich finde die Werkzeuge zum auffinden der fehlenden Caches wie : versteckmonat , versteckdatum und der fehlenden caches in der matrix spitze.

ausserdem ist das werkzeug zum auffinden von schlechten ( doppellogs ) sehr praktisch

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I find the tools to find the missing cache as: Hiding month, hiding date and find the missing caches in the matrix very good.
 
also the tool for finding of bad (double logs) is very convenient
answered Nov 17, 2014 by hami+ (1,460 points)
edited Nov 17, 2014 by hami+
+9 votes
All statistics. Much fun reading.
answered Nov 17, 2014 by tevjen (570 points)
Das finde ich auch gut.
+3 votes

Karten der Landkreise und die Möglichkeit innerhalb der Landkreise dann mögliche Caches zu suchen

-------

Google translator:

Then look for maps of the counties and the opportunity within the counties possible caches

 

answered Nov 21, 2014 by Thomas0809 (1,270 points)
edited Dec 13, 2014 by Thomas0809
aha? Warum ein DownVote?
----------
OK? Why downvote?
human translation: “maps of counties, and the possibility to search for possible caches to find within these counties”
+8 votes
And the fact, that the project is fast developing with great new features and ideas.
answered Nov 21, 2014 by Torsten007 (6,030 points)
...