Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

What is your most favorite thing about Project-GC?

+49 votes
1,356 views
asked Sep 1, 2014 in Miscellaneous by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (75,480 points)
edited Sep 1, 2014 by pinkunicorn (Moderator)
DT Matrix, Badge Gen
Profile stats and challenge checkers!
all Features are brilliant :D
Would definitely have to be the bad logs....even though it's a rarely used tool....and it was broken for old logs (treating note logs as find logs, even messing up my find count in the profile stats) this tool makes sure you have an accurate find count on geocaching.com itself.
The Statistic and the challange checker ;)
The Stats and the TB discovering tool ;)

98 Answers

+1 vote
The profile stats, badge gen and challenge checkers.
answered May 4, 2016 by Tots4junts (490 points)
+1 vote
Challenge checker, live map, statistics, tb discover...
answered May 10, 2016 by Rumreisender (1,580 points)
+1 vote
My favorite thing about Project-GC is that it motivates me in various ways to find more caches!
answered Jun 6, 2016 by ErEirEv (170 points)
+1 vote
Live map. Love the fact I can see final locations of solved mystery caches, especially when going to an area for the day to get some other caches or when doing a geo-art. I can print a map of the actual final locations and plan the road route I'm going to take.
answered Jun 6, 2016 by Mike Fitz (1,850 points)
0 votes

1 les badges et ceintures pour la motivation

2 les comparateurs de cartes et de joueurs pour les sorties collectives
3 les recherches spécifiques comme les matrices
answered Jun 8, 2016 by Chup'a (6,440 points)
+1 vote
Maps and badges. Like it so much and checking every week.
answered Jun 22, 2016 by bibinko007 (220 points)
+1 vote
I  like  the profile  stats
And all  the  onther features
answered Jun 23, 2016 by team karstel (360 points)
0 votes
Definitely the badge den!!!
answered Jun 26, 2016 by Pip1704 (1,390 points)
0 votes
Who favors who is an interresting tool.

But also Events to come with a map!
answered Jun 27, 2016 by sherpahebbes (390 points)
+1 vote
My favorite is  Profile stat and the DT Matrix
answered Jun 29, 2016 by accoue (220 points)
+1 vote
Would have to be the BadgeGen
answered Jul 4, 2016 by Pip1704 (1,390 points)
+2 votes
Badge Gen, Belt Gen, Challenge Checkers and Maps (and Q & A, of course!)
answered Jul 31, 2016 by GCZ Team (5,760 points)
+1 vote
For me, it is the map. Love how easy it is to customize to what you need/are looking for. What took an hour to narrow down in my state can now be done in minutes.
answered Aug 2, 2016 by TrendyMagic (950 points)
0 votes
I love this website.  I love that there is a way to log many TBs at once.  And the many statistics you can view.  Oh and of course the challenge checkers!
answered Aug 5, 2016 by SCPA Backpackers (1,610 points)
0 votes
Project-GC is a genial addition for all geocachers. I like nearly all features. My favourites are the live map. the virtual gps and the County statistics (and map). I will Support this project anyway.
answered Aug 5, 2016 by nico63 (520 points)
0 votes
I tend to write: Everything! But to be honest, I have some favorite Tools, like the Profile Stats, the map Features (hidden date, D/T Matrix (with Type/size filter) and of course the challenge checkers are really useful.
answered Aug 10, 2016 by Flep98 (1,010 points)
0 votes
My favorite is DT Matrix - using this tool, I could find missing combination in my matrix.
answered Aug 12, 2016 by Stasiu72 (410 points)
+1 vote

Many features are brilliant - but the one I have found most use currently is the 'needed found date' function with its filterable aspect has given me a variety of targets to aim for over the next year smiley

answered Apr 19 by Deepdiggingmole (1,490 points)
...