Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Should Project-GC send newsletters more often? [poll] [closed]

+29 votes
2,438 views
Do you think we should send out newsletters more often, more seldom or keep it like it is?

For those that aren't aware, you can enable our newsletters by visiting settings at Project-GC. By clicking your username in the top right corner, and then settings. You need to add and verify an email address first.
Choices:
Yes, at least once per week. (29 votes, 15%)
Try to keep it at once per month. (91 votes, 47%)
It's fine like it is now. (47 votes, 24%)
Newsletters? I don't get any at all. (9 votes, 5%)
I don't care. (2 votes, 1%)
Other, leave an answer please. (16 votes, 8%)
closed with the note: We will keep posting major news when we have them, which seems to be about once per month. More frequent information will be posted on Facebook.
asked Nov 26, 2015 in Miscellaneous by ganja1447 (Admin) (185,310 points)
closed Feb 17, 2016 by ganja1447 (Admin)
Like all the others: rather send a short newsletter each time when something happens then stick to a fixed schedule.
this could be ideal also for me
Exactly as the two persons above state...
Keeping it simple and clean would be great, the best course of action is to keep clutter down as much as possible, and have like a Newsletter option for those that only want the big updates, and not every scrap of info flooding our email accounts.
Definitely no more than once a month I think.

31 Answers

+11 votes

I voted for 'Other'.

I do not need a newsletter every week but I would like to be aware of new features shortly after they get released. For example most of the new features announced by the tonight's newsletter I figured out earlier already while browsing the site. It is always better with an official statement and short explanation wink

answered Nov 26, 2015 by NamelessGuy (2,870 points)
+3 votes
I voted "it´s fine like it´s now"

but I agree NamelessGuy

but maybe, that´s the same
answered Nov 26, 2015 by Joker96 (1,050 points)
+9 votes
I voted for Other:

I would indeed like to be informed about relevant things (new features, prominent bugfixes, etc.) but don’t wish to impose a schedule. If nothing happens for a month, no need to send out four newsletters, for example.

Also, it’s more important to hack than to document ;) so newsletter writing ought to not distract you from other things.
answered Nov 27, 2015 by mirabilos (2,480 points)
I agree with mirabilos, if nothing happens for a month, no need to send anything, I first find the updates on the twitter feed.
+3 votes
I voted for 'Other'. I agree with mirabilos.
answered Nov 27, 2015 by Cobra0 (460 points)
+3 votes
I think it is fine like it is now
answered Nov 27, 2015 by TrudiTeam (210 points)
+2 votes
It's fine like it is. Your already busy enough.
answered Nov 27, 2015 by vogelbird (37,830 points)
+2 votes
For me once a week would be very nice...

@MY
answered Nov 28, 2015 by @MY (190 points)
+2 votes
Ideally, I would like once a month because I like PGC and I like to know the developments. But do not make for newsletters newsletters. So I nuance between "once a month ... if there is enough to make a newsletter" and "as now".
answered Nov 29, 2015 by Jipem (1,640 points)
I completely agree!
+2 votes
Once a month is enough. If it would be more often, I think I would not read it any more.
answered Nov 29, 2015 by Rumreisender (1,580 points)
+2 votes

I voted for 'oncce per week', because I like to know more about PGC, the new features and all the little news about it. It haven't to be very long or something, but a little more should be very nice smiley.

 

answered Dec 3, 2015 by The Travelcacher (590 points)
It really would be great to get information about new features as soon as they appear in the software. So a newsletter anytime something important happens would suffice. This also keeps your workload down.

Actually I also think it doesn't help to have many newsletters with little or no content. I stop reading those. Most probably most newsletters that are being send too often go directly to the bin :-)
Yes, you're right, when there isn't something new, what do you have to write in a weekly newsletter.. maybe something about new geocaches published or about new checkers etc.
And when there is no news, maybe also no newsletter.
+3 votes

We also choosed Other, because we do read the newsletter, but how often should be regulated by the news and their importance. So if there are weekly hot news, give it to us.

Thank you for this poll.

greetings from germany.

Team Haihappen

 

answered Dec 10, 2015 by Team Haihappen (210 points)
+5 votes
Another vote for "Other"

Regular newsletters are great but newsletters sent just because a date has arrived serve no purpose. Newsletters must be sent when there is news. If that is weekly, then so be it. If there is nothing to say then wait till there is.

Newsletters should include: New features, reminders of how some features work, future plans, links to YouTube or other videos on PGC, bugs, etc.

Newsletters take time. Precious time that could be used for more important projects.
answered Dec 10, 2015 by ChrisDen (3,030 points)
+3 votes

Il est très bien comme il est maintenant.

answered Dec 11, 2015 by clavelitos (230 points)
+3 votes
For me once a week would be very nice...
answered Dec 11, 2015 by bitcherländer (470 points)
+5 votes
Once a month is more than frequent enough. However as others have said with a limited team and budget then when possible is also an option. ie: I'd rather see improvements and new stuff than get a newsletter.

It's a balance though, most of the replies here are likely to be those already engaged, finding out how to better engage more casual members and convert them to paying subscribers may take more of a focus on a newsletter.

A more "article" based newsletter could work eg: have various sections with features. eg: a monthly "How to" section that explained how to get the most from a particular feature. A "reader review" perhaps - I use project-gc to do X - highlighting interesting and imaginative ways to use the site.

ie: things that would engage readers and convert casuals to subscribers, rather than a "this is a newsletter saying we've released this new feature or fixed these bugs".
answered Dec 11, 2015 by ShammyLevva (7,680 points)
+2 votes
Hello - czech republic - I agree with per week send newsletter. Hi
answered Dec 12, 2015 by Dresík (200 points)
+1 vote
This could be ideal also for me...
answered Dec 12, 2015 by bitcherländer (470 points)
What could be ideal for you? There are different options the idea is to say which one you support and why.
+3 votes
Once a month is enough, if significant changes or important information to publish soon.
answered Dec 12, 2015 by rendystod (1,140 points)
+2 votes
When there are any changes, upates or information to share - this may be weekly or monthly or as deemed relevant.
answered Dec 15, 2015 by GeoJaxx (210 points)
+2 votes
Once per month is my prefered option.
answered Dec 16, 2015 by Salzburger (1,300 points)
...