Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

D/T filter for specific cache type

0 votes
72 views
I don't know if I put the wrong criteria or if it doesn't work properly, but when I want to find specific D/T combinations missing in 1st loop for e. g. multi cache, it will always show me only multi caches missing from my 4th loop (the one I'm trying to finish in all types together).

I know, that I can see the multi caches missing in general list and then try to look for them separately but I don't understand why it doesn't work for me in D/T search. :(

Thanks for any comment. ;)
asked Mar 4, 2016 in Support and help by ufemezumik (370 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
You need to add the DT cache type filter, not the Cache type filter. You have just described the difference between how they work.
answered Mar 4, 2016 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (76,510 points)
But the problem was in D T cache type filter. I added additional filter for cache type and choose a first loop but it showed me the missing caches for 4th loop anyway.
Isn't http://project-gc.com/Tools/MapMatrix?profile_name=ufemezumik&country=Sweden&region=%C3%96sterg%C3%B6tland&dt_type%5B%5D=Multi-cache&submit=Filter what you want? It shows me that you have completed 41 of the 81 D/T combos with multis, and shows suggestions for caches to add more.
Yes, it is, thank you, it looks like by adding filter for loop I messed it up.
–1 vote
cool, that is what i was looking for for a long time ... had the same "problem" ... i used "cache-type"-filter and not "D/T cache Type" Filter... i was going mad befor reading this because it did not functionlike i thought, how it should

Thank you very much !
answered Jan 11 by fanman.de (1,190 points)
...