Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Errors with the find bad logs?

0 votes
147 views
When i go to all my logs on geocaching.com it states i have found a total of 424 caches, which means that that number is not wrong. It also says i have 445 finds (minus 20 lab caches) is 425.....which means I have a duplicate log somewhere.

My issue is that the bad log only found two geocaches, each of with only had one find log and some written notes. I went ahead and deleted all the notes....this actually fixed an issue i had with my profile stats stating i had 426 find on 424 caches and it's in the process of updating this (it removed one already, i can only assume the one extra find will also go away)

however neither of these account for my 225 find on 224 caches.....which the duplicate log finder will not find any other caches for me.

does anybody have suggestions or perhaps had this happen to them? trying to get to the bottom of this.

I guess this would be two different bugs i ran into.

1. note logs being counted as found logs

2. duplicate log not being found. (reading up, maybe one of my finds where a retracted geocache perhaps, but I can't very well figure that out, unless someone knows how to filter through my finds for retracted logs)

UPDATE: there are no duplicate logs not being found, it was indeed a retracted geocache. So there is no problem there. However  the first bug "note logs being counted as found logs" where indeed an issue. and i would say a bug (now it be groundspeak or project GC i do not know who is reporting a note log as a found log)
asked Apr 21, 2016 in Support and help by Intrepid Dyad (230 points)
edited Apr 21, 2016 by Intrepid Dyad

2 Answers

0 votes

I checked your stats and there is 424 founds on 424 caches. Data is from today. Mayby data, after you deleted bad log was not refreshed?

answered Apr 21, 2016 by Miszczus (2,580 points)
In this case it is likely a retracted cache see my answer
0 votes
 
Best answer
Is is likely a retracted cache in this case

It is a trad found on 28 march 2014 if I am not mistaken
Looking att the difference in found on types, Finds by found date and finds by year on gc.com and pgc have a difference of 11 finds that i guess is 10 labs and one retracted
The only other month with a difference is July with 10 that are probably lab caches

I have no idea if a log on a retracted cache can be found. It might be in your all finds GPX

I dont understand retraction of caches if they not have been published to soon by mistake. It they are not allowed they should be archived and locked expecially if there ar finds. When i talked with som reviewers they did not understan why that happens either
answered Apr 21, 2016 by Target. (Expert) (104,060 points)
selected Apr 22, 2016 by Intrepid Dyad
I'm not sure how you did this, but very awesome job.

I'm going to have to figure that out. The cache in question is a traveling geocache phone booth that goes from event to event. Which kinda makes sence it would be unpublished and republished without archiving, but still groundspeak need to handle this better.
...