Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Wy are there checkers for caches like GC3QCR8 when they are simply puzzles, absolutely no chal;lenge part to them?

+1 vote
78 views
asked Apr 22, 2016 in Support and help by MatthewCat (2,660 points)

2 Answers

+5 votes
Since there is no way to determine if a geocache is a challenge or not, we are searching for Unknowns with the word Challenge in them. As that is the definition by current (soon to be outdated) guidelines.

In this particular case the cache is named Challenge, but is not a challenge. It has therefore been tagged by someone on a script called "Not really a challenge" which always returns that it's ok to log it.

This is a workaround by the community until we have a better way to filter out non challenges. It is likely that we will implement something smarter the coming weeks. For example, let the community vote away challenges from being challenges and create exceptions.
answered Apr 22, 2016 by magma1447 (Admin) (211,640 points)
> (soon to be outdated)

Spoiler....   :-)
0 votes
I looked for this cache and find,
Brownie Challenge, is a very crazy cache.
And difficult to understand.
Since greeted from Belgium
Minos2003
answered Apr 30, 2016 by Minos2003 (4,680 points)
edited Apr 30, 2016 by Minos2003
...