Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Is there a way to view challenge caches that don't have a checker?

+1 vote
68 views
I remember that the map was one option before it became a premium member feature. Is there a way to check without having to search numerous GC#'s?
asked Apr 22, 2016 in Feature requests by MatthewCat (2,660 points)

3 Answers

0 votes

http://project-gc.com/Tools/Challenges?map

Set the last filter to "Missing checker".

Not sure if this is a PCG paying-member only feature or not.

answered Apr 22, 2016 by Tanjent (410 points)
I don't see it.
Then I think the answer is "yes, if you have a Project-GC membership."
0 votes
The Challenge map is the only practical way I can think of.

It has always been for paying members only, with the exceptions that the script developers had access to it as well. The reason was that we wanted checkers on as many as possible of the existing challenges.

Now when we are working on the checker system again, we have removed the map from the non paying members script developers.
answered Apr 22, 2016 by magma1447 (Admin) (211,660 points)
+1 vote
Your problem will go away thanks to this, all future challenge caches must have checker :-)

http://forums.groundspeak.com/GC/index.php?showtopic=338632
answered Apr 22, 2016 by ZawJaw (340 points)
...