Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+3 votes
701 views
Everyone enjoys finding a unique geocache.

What is your favourite geocache that you have found?

It could be any type: Traditional, Multi, Mystery, Earthcache, Webcam, Virtual, Letterbox, Wherigo or other kind.

Explain what made the cache better than the usual

If you must, you can answer with more than one.
in Miscellaneous by Potatonator (11.3k points)
Hello
I am from the Czech Republic, in part South Moravia. From the city of Brno. If you were someone in Brno, do not miss the cache from Owner Berx. Best Caches on Moravia :-)

23 Answers

+4 votes
First: any virtual caches, webcam caches and most earth caches. Mostly because these will bring you to very interesting and fun places.

Second: Letterbox caches, the other earth caches.

Third: the rest

I've made a trip in the Canadian Rockies in 2014, mostly following virtual caches and earth caches. That turned out to be a trip along so many very special places. I can recommend that to anybody.
by NLBokkie (3.0k points)
+4 votes
Well any cache that makes me laugh or surprises me with (for me) new ways to hide a cache. Or some very nice built cachebox.. Or some scenic view...

Sometimes i just like the way i walk to the cache and sometimes it is how to get to the cache..

Can be anything.. Trads, Multi, Myst, Earth and so on..
by NoobNader (Expert) (15.9k points)
+2 votes
I can't think of any one cache. I have found many which have all been amazing in their own ways. I'm glad that we can award multiple favourite points to many deserving geocaches.
by Potatonator (11.3k points)
+1 vote
My favourite cache is the cache under the bridge, in Amsterdam. No boat, no cache. Rent a boat and find cache. It's fantastic.
by Tots4junts (540 points)
GC921? Is this that cache?
+1 vote
One of our most memorable finds (and very much a favourite) was the final bonus cache of the loop in Bradfield Woods (Suffolk) - Bradfield Bonus The Lost Chalice. The cache containers in this whole series of 16 caches are wonderfully crafted and interesting, and the name of the final doesn't come near to desribing what one finds there. Well worth the collecting of clues and working out the final! Highly recommended.
by GCZ Team (20.1k points)
+1 vote
Very difficult to answer.

Well done handcrafted Caches:

We have found a cache on a large rock (at the beginning of a cycle track to avoid cars using the route). This was so hidden that an extra piece of stone was integrated into the existing large stone. No visible edges, same color and structure. We were soon mad, because we knew we were in the right place, but we could find the secret only after a long time.

Caches with a Story:

We have completed a mystery in a Lost Place (secluded, uninhabited house). A criminal case had to be resolved. The crime scene was searched for traces and evidence. All rooms were furnished and equipped. Each room was secured with a lock. Only when you had collected all the clues at the previous station did you get the combination. In the end one found the "corpse" (a human doll) and the offender. GC66XA0 Akte 69

Hike-Multis with special nature experiences (wonderful path, great views ...)

Mystery-Caches which are not often solved. We do tree-climbing too ...

The great thing about geocaching is that it has many facets.
by The4Hasards (3.2k points)
0 votes
It is hard to answer which particular cache is the best we found, but I can remember great fun searching for Grill Bears and Bear Gills. Hot day, cold water, all day hiking, great company... it was perfect!
by apneli (870 points)
0 votes
There are so many Favourites, Dexter² a very creative Cache, Lost Place 7 Grad, Stadt im Wald, and so many more.
by HansHans (2.0k points)
0 votes

Master of Mystery #3 - COPENHAGEN It was great to solve it, I had a lot of fun!

Picu Turbina  Nice views after a nice walk. And a hazardous way back, with a lucky happy end.

by urriellu (640 points)
0 votes

ma cache favorite est GC6G56M car je trouve cette idée de mysterie absolument fabuleuse :

faire réaliser un origami qui permet de trouver les coordonnées de caches, c'est génial , abordable aux enfants et en méme temps surprenante, et cet forme de géoart sur le theme de la mer est splendide

by Chup'a (11.2k points)
0 votes

One of my favourite caches is mystery cache "Zbyszek" http://coord.info/GC5WB47

It has 3 stages. Last of them are 1x0,5x0,5 m wooden chest. When you find it (which is not hard) it is not the end... you have to find a key to the lock... which is great hidden!

by Miszczus (2.6k points)
0 votes
For me it was cache in Nowy Sacz, Poland - GC5ZY4M in Whereigo. Walking across bushes in rain. It took about 3hours and made me really happy :)
by toporki (270 points)
0 votes
Generally, my favorites are mysteries. I like really tough riddles where I have to put a lot of effort into solving them. Once I solved them, retrieving the container is like a reward and I am somehow proud that I was able to solve it. :)

Also, I like nice containers. I appreciate when the owner put a lot of thought and work into creating an extraordinary container.
by lil1907 (530 points)
0 votes
My favourite cache is a toss up between NO LONGER FULL OF SHHHHH: COWES and Hanging Around in Tooark.
by Pip1704 (1.5k points)
0 votes
by apneli (870 points)
0 votes
There are a lot of very good caches out there, so it's hard to tell which one is the best...

One of them is surely GC50QG0 Ulms dunkles Geheimnis, a Multi-cache where each stage is a very well-done handicrafts work with nice dutys to find out the coordinates for the next stage.

Another one is GC3HNQF Die Perle. You have to figure out how to open the "box"... Very tricky!

Or GC49T24 Juliet's Balcony: This cache gives you a new definition of a "muggled location".

Or GC16YDM Mac Gyver#1 and GC1C2GA Mac Gyver#2: for all who like elektronic toys...

And so on...
by tadaima (12.5k points)
0 votes
1. Wherigo

2. LetterBox

3. NC
by K(r)uschelBär (440 points)
0 votes
Sleutelbuis omboord
You must see !!!!
by team karstel (400 points)
0 votes
I have two favourite caches:

Vaters letzter Wille: https://coord.info/GC5HP25 in Germany.

and

Guts of the mountain https://coord.info/GC2KZFE in Italy. It is an amazing cave. Look at the fotos.
by Laubfrosch (150 points)
0 votes
GC6XJQA - INFERNAL DEVICE in Oklahoma City.

Just a spectacular geocache/escape room/haunted house.  I can't imagine the amount of time that was put into it.  Out for six months and already has 79 favorite points.
by TerraViators (8.7k points)
...