Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
6.0k views
Only 22 of my 135 F2Fs are showing on the F2F tab. I use the same F2F 'string' each time I log a F2F so I am not sure why this is happening. Any suggestions? Anyway to force Project-GC to recognize these?
in Support and help by ILuvAZ (160 points)
retagged by pinkunicorn (Moderator)

2 Answers

+1 vote

If you are using one of the FTF tags that are supported (which I assume, since some FTFs are recognized) then we should find them all. However, if you recently edited your logs it may take some time before we detect the change since we don't get any notifications about edited logs. If nothing is done, your FTFs will trickle in as other people log the caches (which causes us to detect the change in your log as well). If there are no new logs we will eventually see the update anyway, but then it may take up to a couple of months.

You can find more information about FTF, including a list of the supported FTF tags in the FAQ: http://project-gc.com/Home/FAQ#d1e40ed46f2a8ea293f3d24b953d0a67

I've started a refresh of your logs so your FTFs should be up to date in a couple of hours.

by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (177k points)
edited by pinkunicorn (Moderator)
+1 vote
The easiest way I have found so far to keep track of my FTFs is to create a public bookmark list where each FTF can be listed.

Here on Project-GC you can go into your settings and modify the list used to track your FTF caches.

The best part is, all of the dates and orders of your FTFs as well as FTF stats can be generated from those GC codes in your bookmark list.

 

Hope this helps!
by OnABoat (890 points)
edited by OnABoat
In order for Project-GC to use a bookmark list for FTFs, the bookmark list must be public.
Updated! Thanks for letting me know.
...