Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

what are you best at?

+13 votes
613 views
A challenge that never happened (and prob never will)

Everyone is the best at something. It's all about narrowing down the scope.

What are you best at? Post a link to a project-gc page, where you (or a cache you own), is #1! Use as many filters as you like!
asked May 22, 2016 in Miscellaneous by StadsAlv (10,020 points)
I like your idea. I have been thinking about something similar many many times. Using for some form of priced competition for example.
But how would one judge it?
It was more in the concept of a PR trick, something like "everyone who posts a link to a top chart where they are #1 gets 1 month of free membership".

It's a typical thing that could spread like fire on social media.

So, several winners, not one. The alternative is of course to pick X random winners from the pile.

27 Answers

+2 votes
+4 votes
This is kinda specific, but I'm top in my region for CITOs since the start of 2015 (when I did my first CITO).

http://project-gc.com/Statistics/Top?profile_name=Paperballpark&profile_country=United+Kingdom&profile_region=East+Midlands&type[]=Cache+In+Trash+Out+Event&fromyyyy=2015&frommm=1&fromdd=1&submit=Filter

If you take it from when I started caching (Jan 2014), I'm joint second, and should get first within a few weeks.

http://project-gc.com/Statistics/Top?profile_name=Paperballpark&profile_country=United+Kingdom&profile_region=East+Midlands&type[]=Cache+In+Trash+Out+Event&fromyyyy=2014&frommm=1&fromdd=1&submit=Filter

By the end of this year I'll hopefully be first in the region for CITOs for all dates. Heck, there's a good chance I'll be first in the region by the end of July.

http://project-gc.com/Statistics/Top?profile_name=Paperballpark&profile_country=United+Kingdom&profile_region=East+Midlands&type[]=Cache+In+Trash+Out+Event&submit=Filter
answered May 23, 2016 by Paperballpark (11,490 points)
+4 votes
answered May 24, 2016 by tadaima (12,450 points)
+1 vote
answered May 25, 2016 by Optimist on the run (Expert) (17,880 points)
+1 vote
The most caches in a year within local government area I live in.

http://project-gc.com/Statistics/TopCachesYear?profile_name=OrionJ&country=Australia&region=Queensland&county=Redland+%28C%29%283%29&submit=Filter

Another interesting one, is the Top Least Unfound in my local government area. This was interesting because I am about 5th or 6th for total found in the area, yet because of the number of active caches I have found in the area compared to how many are left to find.

http://project-gc.com/Statistics/TopFoundPercent?profile_name=OrionJ&country=Australia&region=Queensland&county=Redland+%28C%29%283%29&submit=Filter

A good little idea here, it is always fun to try and find some of these obscure stats
answered May 27, 2016 by OrionJ (510 points)
+2 votes
answered May 27, 2016 by FamBerggren (390 points)
+3 votes
answered May 27, 2016 by rendystod (1,440 points)
not anymore ...
I was first. Why am I now fourth?
+2 votes
answered Jun 2, 2016 by technetium (190 points)
+1 vote
answered Jun 4, 2016 by NamelessGuy (2,980 points)
–2 votes
When it comes to geocaching I think I'm the best at being a social butterfly. Since I started in geocaching i try to never miss an event.
answered Dec 13, 2017 by DARKSIDEDAN (3,650 points)
+1 vote
Missed this question when it first came out, but for a bit of fun - top finder of caches in Israel by cachers from Eastern England in 2017 (2nd overall in United Kingdom):

https://project-gc.com/Statistics/Top?profile_name=GCZ+Team&profile_country=United+Kingdom&profile_region=Eastern+England&country=Israel&fromyyyy=2017&frommm=1&fromdd=1&toyyyy=2017&tomm=12&todd=31&submit=Filter
answered Dec 14, 2017 by GCZ Team (19,170 points)
+1 vote
Ok, I am joining this thread too. It took me some time to find "my best" since I am no collector and there is many competitors around here. But there are few:

Top FTFs in Finland among people from Czech Republic:

https://project-gc.com/Statistics/TopFTF?profile_name=Jakuje&profile_country=Czech+Republic&country=Finland&submit=Filter

Top Region Finders from Czech Republic in Finland in 2014:

https://project-gc.com/Statistics/TopRegionFinders?profile_name=Jakuje&profile_country=Czech+Republic&country=Finland&fromyyyy=2014&frommm=1&fromdd=1&toyyyy=2014&tomm=12&todd=31&submit=Filter
answered Dec 14, 2017 by Jakuje (Moderator) (104,100 points)
+1 vote
I was hoping to have the most countries found in my state, but I'm barely in the top 10!

Fortunately, I found that what makes me a leader is apparently my ability to move around.  I have the most German finds in Virginia, USA, by a long shot: https://project-gc.com/Statistics/Top?profile_country=United+States&profile_region=Virginia&country=Germany&submit=Filter

Or, for that matter, the most Oklahoma finds in Virginia.https://project-gc.com/Statistics/Top?profile_country=United+States&profile_region=Virginia&country=United+States&region=Oklahoma&submit=Filter

(I also have the most German FTFs in Virginia, but since there are only three Virginia cachers who have a German FTF, it's more of an oddity than anything else.)
answered Dec 15, 2017 by hzoi (7,640 points)
...