Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

what are you best at?

+13 votes
618 views
A challenge that never happened (and prob never will)

Everyone is the best at something. It's all about narrowing down the scope.

What are you best at? Post a link to a project-gc page, where you (or a cache you own), is #1! Use as many filters as you like!
asked May 22, 2016 in Miscellaneous by StadsAlv (10,020 points)
I like your idea. I have been thinking about something similar many many times. Using for some form of priced competition for example.
But how would one judge it?
It was more in the concept of a PR trick, something like "everyone who posts a link to a top chart where they are #1 gets 1 month of free membership".

It's a typical thing that could spread like fire on social media.

So, several winners, not one. The alternative is of course to pick X random winners from the pile.

27 Answers

+1 vote

I am the cacher in Västra Götaland, Sweden that has attended the most number of Mega Events.

https://project-gc.com/Statistics/Top?profile_name=Chrysafenios&profile_country=Sweden&profile_region=V%C3%A4stra+G%C3%B6taland&type%5B%5D=Mega-Event+Cache&submit=Filter

I tie first place with my brother for the most attended Giga Events (also among cachers from Västra Götaland, Sweden).

https://project-gc.com/Statistics/Top?profile_name=Chrysafenios&profile_country=Sweden&profile_region=V%C3%A4stra+G%C3%B6taland&type%5B%5D=Giga-Event+Cache&submit=Filter

I have attended the most number of Mega Events this year (also among cachers from Västra Götaland, Sweden). All of those were in different countries, by the way (The Netherlands, Germany, Denmark, Finland and Sweden).

https://project-gc.com/Statistics/Top?profile_name=Chrysafenios&profile_country=Sweden&profile_region=V%C3%A4stra+G%C3%B6taland&type%5B%5D=Mega-Event+Cache&fromyyyy=2017&frommm=1&fromdd=1&toyyyy=2017&tomm=12&todd=31&submit=Filter

What can I say, I like to travel...   smiley

answered Dec 22, 2017 by Chrysafenios (1,290 points)
0 votes
I am the TOP finder in Minnehaha County for South Dakota!
answered Dec 29, 2017 by SoDakZak (570 points)
Please, share a link as recommended in the question. There is "Edit" button to edit your answer.
+1 vote
answered Jan 9, 2018 by lupen.cz (350 points)
...