Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Find count wrong.

0 votes
76 views
My find count is wrong. I found some lab caches recently and that might be messing them up. This is messing up all of my statistics. Is there any way to fix this?
asked Nov 16, 2014 in Support and help by Quiza (820 points)
retagged Nov 21, 2014 by pinkunicorn (Moderator)
Also check that you havn't found one of your own caches or use the find bad logs facility  in the profile menu on here

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Unfortunately, Lab caches are not counted in Project-GC because they are not accessible through the Groundspeak API feeding this site.

 

Maybe a fix or bypass would be to have the possibility to add manually these Lab caches in our statistics ?
answered Nov 16, 2014 by TofLaBeuze (5,420 points)
selected Nov 16, 2014 by Quiza
Would it be possible, to implement such a manually bypass? I mean ... if someone want to pimp his statistic, there are a few ways for it. So that shouldn't be the reason not to implement a bypass (if possible)
+1 vote

Also check that you havn't found one of your own caches or use the find bad logs facility  in the profile menu on here

answered Nov 16, 2014 by desertfoxuk (810 points)
...