Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Why does PGC only show me as having 1 FTF? I have well over 50...

0 votes
100 views
asked Jun 4, 2016 in Support and help by jiggs11 (140 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

This is why we have FAQ on the site:

Why is my FTF count 0?

Or close to it.

First to Finds isn't something that is officially supported by Groundspeak, therefore we can not retrieve this data from them. What Project-GC is doing is that it's looking for tags in your found logs. Some of those that are supported are:

{*FTF*} {FTF} [FTF]

There are some additional tags that are less official, but are supported as well. Some of those tags are required to be first in the log, some can exist anywhere. None of the above needs to be first.

http://project-gc.com/Home/FAQ#2331862567

answered Jun 4, 2016 by Jakuje (Moderator) (104,100 points)
edited Jun 4, 2016 by Jakuje (Moderator)
+2 votes

There are two ways for Project-GC to detect your FTFs. Either you tag your logs with one of these tags: {*FTF*} {FTF} (FTF). Alternatively you can add an FTF bookmark list under Settings that will be checked once per day. Please understand that FTF isn't anything offical and not everyone tags their FTFs. Therefore this list wont be 100% accurate.

answered Jun 4, 2016 by Miszczus (2,580 points)
I have a bookmark list and it works fine
0 votes

In addition to the comments already shared about making sure you have the proper tagging in your post based on FAQ http://project-gc.com/Home/FAQ#2331862567

If you recently edited your logs on GC you may need to force a refresh of your data to see more "immediate"(days, vs months) results. As according to FAQ http://project-gc.com/Home/FAQ#334772125

I have edited all my FTF logs and added tags, why doesn't it work?

As you might have read under How up-to-date is the data? it takes time for some data changes to be detected. Edited logs is one of them. In short, it might take up to about 3 months for edited logs to get detected. You can however trigger a faster refresh using the self-support system, which you can find by clicking one of our support buttons.

You can trigger a self-support by being on most project-gc pages and clicking on the Orangish support button in the upper right.

After clicking the support button you should see a "Self-Support" button available to push. Once selected it will send to a queue and start to refresh your personal data and should see that statistic update soon.

answered Jun 15, 2016 by MTCLMBR (380 points)
...