Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

–2 votes
127 views

I am calling this a bug, but it might be a feature request: On the solved puzzles page it states: If a cache has both corrected coordinates and a cache note with coordinates in it, the corrected coordinates will be used.

However if there is a cache note that has no coordinates, PGC ignores the corrected coordinates. Given that cache notes are the only way to retrieve caches that might have corrected coordinates, should they not be checked regardless, rather than only if coordinates exist in the notes? Has something failed here?

in Bug reports by the Seagnoid (Expert) (42.8k points)
As far as i understand, will pgc detect the coordinates in the notes better than the corrected coordinates from the cache.
See ganja's answer here:

http://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=7511/corrected-coordinates-for-unknown-caches

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Corrected coordinates are not ignored because there is a cache note. It's however two completely different methods to retrieve the data from Geocaching.com.

You should not expect Project-GC to ever find the coordinates in the "corrected coordinates" field if you don't specifically ask for it when building a GPX file from the VGPS system. It may very well find it, but the chance is fairly low.

Basically it comes down to the fact that the Geocaching LIVE api supports "Get all cache notes" but it doesn't support "Get all corrected coordinates". In other words, to find all your corrected coordinates, every single multi and mystery needs to be fetched with your access token from Geocaching.com. That's about 1 million geocaches, and the rate limit is somewhere around 5000 per day. So it could in theory be solved, but would take about a year, which would then be the average latency to find the data.
by magma1447 (Admin) (225k points)
selected by the Seagnoid (Expert)
What has happened is that I confused the term "corrected coordinates" in the FAQ with the geocaching term. They are not the same thing.
–1 vote

To add, to the current answers, this is already covered in the FAQ

How does corrected coordinates work?

basically mentioning what ganja already said

by Jakuje (Moderator) (113k points)
...