Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+3 votes
488 views
in Miscellaneous by vogelbird (Expert) (52.6k points)
I was thinking the self same thing today and noted the comment about the top right hand corner - hadnt spotted that. Maybe the search box could be in a more prominent place as it is evident it is easily missed :-)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Actually, I have to correct myself. There is a better answer in my opinion.

There is a search box in the upper right corner, I hadn't noticed it before. It works better for searches.
by magma1447 (Admin) (224k points)
selected by vogelbird (Expert)
Thanks, I must admit I did not see the search field as well - being a non biased first time user of the community support. UI is strongly drawing attention to the question field instead is the search field.
Searching and preparing a post is not the same, so UI should offer both.
Thanks for the help!
0 votes
Asking a question and searching is the same thing. For example, ask the question "search", and you now find this post.
by magma1447 (Admin) (224k points)
...