Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

It is possible that I get a Challenge Checker? For the Challenge Cache GC4D777

–3 votes
192 views
it is possible that I get a Challenge Checker?
For the Challenge Cache GC4D777

Thanke you GC Team

Heinz Pfisterer
asked Jun 17, 2016 in (OBSOLETE) Checker requests by Minos2003 (4,760 points)
Challenge checker requests should go to different forum:
http://project-gc.com/forum/list?8

2 Answers

+1 vote
If I understand the requirements properly you must either:

Find 10 caches where the GCCode has embedded the nato country code in it.

Or find 2 caches with the nato country code embedded in it, and also have found any cache in those 2 countries (but the matching GCCode doesn't itself have to be in those countries).

This is possible to script but a new one will probably be required in order to validate the second criteria.
answered Jun 17, 2016 by mole125 (Expert) (20,060 points)
It is possible but there is some things are undefined/missing

The or part has som things undefined
groundespeek has sometimes different countries then the real world.
Is a cache with GBR for the UK ok to be used if it is in Northern Irland?

The list has the catch all for a continent: FFF Afrika
There has to be a list for all countries that are ok. One exist in the continet checher is it ok?
And there might be a problem for caches in Egypt where the regions dont follow the Suez canal
And the Spanish exclaves in Africa lite https://coord.info/GC5P3DM and the Canary Islands are they ok as Africa.
And when Africa is there why is EEE Europe missing from the list?
It also exist here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_NATO_country_codes


There might be other case when groundspeek considers it a country when the NATO codes does the same. And the other way
+1 vote
 
Best answer
I have written a new checker: http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC4D777/21709

The list of countries in the cache page seems to be about half as long as the full NATO list, but I've just tagged it for that list provided (especially since the requester of the checker is not the cache owner).
answered Jun 28, 2016 by sumbloke (Expert) (32,390 points)
selected Jun 28, 2016 by Minos2003
The primary reason is that all codes with I, L, O, S ans U  are excluded when they dont exists in GCcodes
But som lite EEE for europe is not in the list.

You have not implemented the continent codes
ABB Asien
FFF Afrika
NNN Nordamerika

All caches on those continent should be ok for the second part if I dont misunderstand the checker
also JNM Jan Mayen is not implemneted
I've only got the ones which map to countries mapped in this checker, because I wanted to make the script as generic as possible. Apart from the three continent codes and Jan Mayen, there's also Johnston Island and Cook Island which don't have country mappings on PGC. I'm still checking for the NATO code in the GC code, but not mapping finds for them. I've added a tag comment to that effect.
...