Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Whats your favourite type of cache

+1 vote
422 views
Your favourite type of geocache
asked Jun 26, 2016 in Miscellaneous by Pip1704 (1,470 points)
Mystery caches are definitely my favourite: puzzles, challenges and field puzzles.

42 Answers

0 votes
i do not have a special cache type what i like best, for me is important that listing, hide and container is "fitting"... of course, lost-place multicaches are mostly more interesting than a traditional pet behind a tree, but i hav found lots of very nice made traditionals ... if you feel the owner has invested some brain, than I like the cache...
answered Mar 18, 2017 by fanman.de (1,170 points)
0 votes

I'd have to say my favorite types of caches are any type of hide (traditional, multi, etc.) that are non-typical containers, and caches that take me to locations I would have never gone to without geocaching.  I've only done one where-i-go, but it was a blast and I've got more of them on my to-do list! smiley

answered Mar 19, 2017 by stickboy26 (330 points)
0 votes
i love citos but also traditionals ;)
answered Mar 19, 2017 by Rufus75 (150 points)
0 votes
Mes caches préférées sont l'assemblage d'un thème avec des camouflages en relation avec celui-ci.
J'ai aussi beaucoup d'affection pour les eathcaches qui permettent souvent la découverte de lieux qui valent le détour et pemettent, en apprenant, d'avoir un autre regard sur des lieux connus.
Enfin, les CITOs sont pour moi des moments de forte complicité.

My favorite caches are the assembly of a theme with camouflage in relation to it.
I also have a lot of affection for the Eathcaches which often allow the discovery of places that are worth the detour and pemetent, by learning, to have another look at known places.
Finally, CITOs are for me moments of complicity.
answered Mar 26, 2017 by penn sardin (150 points)
0 votes

I enjoy mystery caches and CITO

answered Mar 26, 2017 by rendystod (1,400 points)
+1 vote
I like mystery caches - especially in foreign countries because I feel good when I solve them :) But when I'm on the badly accessible place I'm really glad for virtual or earth caches. For example when I was on Djebel Toubkal, I had really good motivation to go there because for me it was the first cache above 4000 meters and I was sure to "find" it ;)
answered Mar 27, 2017 by Azeret6 (830 points)
+1 vote
Definately Earthcaches. I discovered some great locations, I otherwise wouldn't have seen.
A good hiking Multi is also nice.
answered Mar 27, 2017 by clappy (3,090 points)
+1 vote
Unknown caches. I love solving puzzles and challenges.

For regular caching tours without having solved ? around, we are looking out for nice multis. We are mostly ignoring simple greens these days if there is no good reason for going for them.
answered Mar 30, 2017 by Team Just-T (2,220 points)
+1 vote

My favourites are UNKNOWN (mysteries). I love solving the puzzles. wink But the most I appreciate precisely worked out WIGOs and the EARTH CACHEs at the precious landscapes.

answered Apr 3, 2017 by Guru Joe (1,570 points)
0 votes
Jj, podivej se na moji statistiku, jasne vedeou traditional...
answered Apr 4, 2017 by kazidrat (150 points)
0 votes
I like Wherigo caches.
answered Apr 4, 2017 by Fifinka (320 points)
0 votes
We like Wherigo-Caches very much. There you can play a virtual game and often there is no possibility to hide real stations for realizing a multi-cache.
answered Apr 4, 2017 by willi&trine (2,200 points)
0 votes
My favourites are Mysteries.
answered Apr 5, 2017 by wandeltrakker (150 points)
0 votes
I like multi caches.
answered Apr 6, 2017 by SalzburgerIgnore (1,920 points)
0 votes
mysterys are my favorite
answered Apr 7, 2017 by Grodib (210 points)
0 votes
One that takes you to a lovely location and once found leaves you with a sense of fulfilment having enjoyed the place that you have just been to. A hidden gorge, a small church at the top of a mountain, a footpath with a stunning view, a cave at the side of the road, a peacful and idyllic river (while kayaking for those water based caches) etc...
This could mean that it is an earthcache, a traditional, a letterbox, a mystery, a multi, a virtual, a wherigo - at some point every one of these types have taken us to locations where we have been and it was a delight to have been taken there. It is also those times when we give out favourite points (which sort of links on with the OP)

Tim
answered Apr 14, 2017 by Deepdiggingmole (3,360 points)
0 votes
Well, my favourite type are tradis. this is, because i love to walk in woods to get my 'brain free'
Of course I love to make good Multi Caches, but unfortunately there are not really many good ones in my area.
answered Apr 14, 2017 by wottles (1,810 points)
0 votes
At this point i would say event caches. but it may vary ;-)
answered Apr 14, 2017 by Erik_Los (460 points)
0 votes
The Wherigo Cache is for me the most beautiful, mostly it is always a small adventure.
answered Apr 15, 2017 by Minos2003 (4,680 points)
0 votes
Mob caches, virtuals, trig caches, mega area all my fav cache types. A search of Wikipedia showed more than 20 cache types. It's a pity we don't have more cache types to find.
answered Dec 5, 2017 by DARKSIDEDAN (3,630 points)
...