Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
208 views
in Miscellaneous by Pip1704 (1.5k points)

6 Answers

+1 vote
One of our most memorable finds (and very much a favourite) was the final bonus cache of the loop in Bradfield Woods (Suffolk) - Bradfield Bonus The Lost Chalice. The cache containers in this whole series of 16 caches are wonderfully crafted and interesting, and the name of the final doesn't come near to desribing what one finds there. Well worth the collecting of clues and working out the final! Highly recommended.
by GCZ Team (20.7k points)
0 votes
I have a lot of favorite caches, but one of the most memorible is a multicache with 16 stations and app. 7.5km length on an at that time abandoned (but now reactivated) military site. There were great waypoints, no one like the other and a great final ammo box.

We had to go three times for it, but every trip was worth it.

Sadly it had to be archived in 2012..
by NoobNader (Expert) (15.9k points)
0 votes
This question has already been asked - https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=10327/favourite-geocache
by Potatonator (11.3k points)
0 votes
So many favourites, but going to go with the most memorable, well two most memorable actually.

One is called TARDIS and the other called DALEK, both puzzles located on the northside of Brisbane Australia. There was a small puzzle for each to gain the coords, however the final for each was just what the names would imply from Doctor Who, Dalek I imagine was life size, and Tardis was smaller, however two very good caches.

Cheers

Joel - OrionJ
by OrionJ (510 points)
0 votes
A 5/5 in my town. It was a huge tree that I climbed and once you got to the container you had to get another container out of it.... That was fun
by Vincentdotm (1.7k points)
0 votes

my favorite cache is recent and according to my future it will be able to change! I did the boat trail audomarois saint omer GC751GR and that's what geocaching made me live better! 30 geocaches in the marshes, in a motor boat, quiet mufflers, a breathtaking scenery in a dazzling nature! I gave 30 favorite points for the serenity and the effectiveness of happiness lived, and 30 T5 of conquered
thanks for this question

traduit par google translate

ma cache favorite est récente et celon mon avenir elle pourra changer ! j'ai fait le boat trail audomarois de saint omer GC751GR et c'est ce que le géocaching m'a fait vivre de mieux ! 30 géocaches dans les marais, en barque à moteur, silencieux calme, un décors époustouflant dans une nature éblouissante ! j'ai donné 30 points favoris pour la sérénité et l'efficacité du bonheur vécu, et 30 T5 de conquises
merci pour cette question

by Chup'a (11.2k points)
...