Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

PGC custom (optional) menu for paying members

+12 votes
279 views

I just read this post http://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=1016/additional-link-in-the-menubar and i realized that it is a relevant question. Therefor i suggest that (at least paying members) should be able to have an additional row with customized links to their PGC favorites.

My suggestion is that under the menu an additional and optional menu will show where paying members can customize a number of "shortcut" links to their favorites in PGC.

asked Nov 17, 2014 in Feature requests by SE81293 (1,340 points)
This will also give the user an opportunity to create favorite links with filter as the URL's are using GET method rather than POST. I know i would love this feature.
Pushing the topic a bit.

I'd like to see that feature, too

3 Answers

+1 vote
Good idea! :)
answered Nov 12, 2017 by Bernike (1,090 points)
0 votes
I like it , too
answered Nov 14, 2017 by Rolli2 (6,200 points)
+1 vote
I'd like that feature, too. Instead of positioning it below the menu as mentioned, I'd rather add an extra entry in the menubar itself with editable items. It could be placed on the right side (next to "Tools") and named "Favorites", or "Links", or kind of that.
answered Nov 15, 2017 by DrHool (3,360 points)
...