Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

What is your geocaching goal by 2020?

+6 votes
339 views
We will be celebrating 20 years of geocaching!!!
asked Jun 30, 2016 in Miscellaneous by Pip1704 (1,450 points)

19 Answers

+1 vote
It would be great to reach the 10.000 founds. But with actual 5.700 is may become very hard ;-).
answered Jun 30, 2016 by Torsten007 (6,060 points)
+1 vote
Well. At least 3,5 years until that target.

I think, to collect some country badges would be nice. To travel arround and see nice places and to log some caches by the way.. Yes that would be a good thing. ;)
answered Jul 16, 2016 by Kodo-Jano (2,410 points)
+4 votes

2020???!!! I'm not even thinking about 20:20 yet (and it's already 18:34 BST) smiley

Best I can hope for is that I'm still enthusiastic about caching then. Although I hope to have got the diamond badge for distance travelled - Australia is high on my "must do" list.

answered Jul 16, 2016 by Optimist on the run (Expert) (16,110 points)
0 votes
Wow, you surely like to think ahead!

I'd love to find caches in as many countries as possible. I'll be adding my second and third countries this summer, I hope to keep a good pace after that :)
answered Jul 18, 2016 by 5pi (620 points)
0 votes
Honestly, I haven't planned yet for 2020. But I would like to find caches in some more countries, maybe getting even the diamond badge for the travelling cacher...
answered Jul 18, 2016 by tadaima (12,400 points)
+1 vote
For us it would be great to have achieved black belt on the Belt Gen, say 5000 caches and visited a lot more countries.
answered Jul 18, 2016 by GCZ Team (16,440 points)
0 votes

in 4 years ... when my vacation schedule the next few weeks are not finalized ! So let's be crazy, I hoped that there will be over 100 different badges, that gemstones are alien and all I would have ! laugh yes

answered Aug 11, 2016 by Chup'a (11,130 points)
0 votes
My aim is loads of new countries and other diamond badges, including the UK especially in state badges, and also outside Europe (I haven't ever been!) 2020 is a long way away yet!

10,000 finds (or at least 6,000) would be nice as well.
answered Aug 11, 2016 by Moore4us (4,500 points)
0 votes
Thats quite far away.... My Goal for this year (2016) is reaching the 5000 finds, actually my goal was reaching the 3000 finds, but since I got 3800 right now I have to expand the game a little bit ;) So 2020? Maybe 10000 or 20000 let's see how much time I will have in the next years...
answered Aug 12, 2016 by Flep98 (1,090 points)
edited Aug 12, 2016 by Flep98
0 votes
In 2020 I will have been a cacher for about nine years.  My hope is to be close to the 10,000 finds by then.  Another goal that I have will be to be out of state caching and celebrating the 20th anniversary of geocaching!  If all else fails, I would hope to be retired and able to cache whenever I want.  The reality is that I will probably still be working which means that I will have to host an event to commemorate this awesome day!
answered Nov 7, 2016 by Go-pher-It (1,000 points)
0 votes
I'm curious to see if I still have fun and geocaching at all. So I formulate my goals modestly: Continue to go geocaching! ;-)
answered Nov 7, 2016 by SaMaKu (150 points)
0 votes
My goal by 2020 is to be able to look back and appreciate all the new awesome places geocaching has brought me in the next few years.

Oh, and a few thousand more caches.   :)
answered Nov 7, 2016 by Mike Fitz (4,400 points)
+1 vote
Just to have fun.
answered Nov 7, 2016 by Kub4 (830 points)
0 votes
By 2020 I would like to have 10,000 finds plus 100 hides. I would like to own one of each type of geocache and help with promoting geocaching to new people.
answered Dec 13, 2017 by DARKSIDEDAN. (3,630 points)
0 votes
Would have missed this except for the serial thread bumper.  Some thanks are due, I suppose.

Anyway.  We're a little closer to 2020 than when this thread started, but still a couple years away.  We should certainly have 10,000 caches by then, even if we slow down, as we average about 800 caches a year.  So we should hit 10,000 caches either by, or in, 2020.

It looks like we will be returning to Europe soon, at least for a couple years, so I hope we can get more countries found.  Not necessarily all 53 on the project-gc map -- I don't know how interested I am in visiting Svalbard, at least, not for what it would cost, but I certainly want to get to Monaco and San Marino by then, two that we missed last time we were in Europe.

Visiting Africa would be nice.  Getting to one of the Mediterranean countries should be easy enough, but perhaps also Namibia or South Africa?
answered Dec 17, 2017 by hzoi (7,400 points)
0 votes
Really? 2020?? Would be great if I am alive and the world hasn't exploded then :p

Until then: Having fun with geocaching, visiting nice places, meeting other nice cachers and learning ignorance to ignore the others ;)
answered Dec 18, 2017 by Team Just-T (2,220 points)
0 votes
Hmmmm... let's see.

If I'm still enthusiastic about geocaching in 2020 I certainly would like to have visited a few more countries, at least five more.

Maybe I will host a 20 Years of Geocaching event (I hosted a 15 year event in 2015).

I really would like to have found a lot of really great caches. I love gadget caches and homemade contraptions and are always looking for special and unusual caches. Spectacular places and views are also on my priority list.
answered Dec 22, 2017 by Chrysafenios (1,110 points)
0 votes
10,000 finds total. (4,500 now)

1,000 finds in a day

500 puzzles in a day

10 countries (will be at 6 total in Feb)

100 Fizzy loops (at 6 now)

Double Jasmer (almost done with first)

1,000 day streak??? (I’m At 435 now)
answered Dec 24, 2017 by SoDakZak (570 points)
1000 finds in a day? That's 1 cache every 87 seconds, 24 hours non stop. Basicly impossible without cheating... (I know some have "done" it, but who are they kidding anyway?)
0 votes
Hoping to have 20,000 finds. 10k now

Caches every state in Australia

Caches in a dozen countries

Celebrate hard for 20years of Caching
answered Dec 25, 2017 by Barnzy12 (150 points)
...