Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
270 views

I have noticed a translation mistake regarding the US map in the profile statistics (English to German).
There, the US State "Georgia" is translated as "Georgien" (look at the screenshot).

Screenshot

"Georgien" is a country at the border between Europe and Asia. The US State should remain as "Georgia" in the german translation.

Greetings and thanks,
Torsten

in Bug reports by Torsten007 (6.1k points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
The translation is done by volunteers. Everyone can contribute: http://translate.project-gc.com/
by tadaima (12.5k points)
selected by Torsten007
Thank's, did not know that!
it is right that the translation is done by volunteers, but if the strings are missing, nobody can translate the strings. So maybe PGC has to add a list of all ounty names.
+1 vote
btw. they are more issues with the translation of us states. eg California -> Kalifornien
by smellfooth (3.7k points)
Kalifornien is the correct translation of california to german, isn't it?
Yes, but as you can see in the screenshot, it is named "California" in German as well.
Oh yes, didn't see that one. *clean my glasses* ;-)
–1 vote
As there was no official reaction by project-gc until now, are such bugs processed by the project-gc team?
by Torsten007 (6.1k points)
...