Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Download list of top favorites (Wilson)

0 votes
65 views
Is it possible to export (part of) the list of top favorite caches (Wilson method, but I'd be interested in the other searches as well) to a format that can be read by c:geo?

I understand that Virtual GPS is a member only feature, but I'm not sure how that works. If I search something using the wildcard search from the dashboard I get a list with buttons to import to VGPS (although of course it doesn't work), but if I search using top Wilson I don't have those buttons. Will I be able to do something like adding the top 20 results from a Wilson search to my VGPS if I buy a premium membership ?
asked Jul 18, 2016 in Support and help by 5pi (620 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Yes, as a paying member you get a link on the right-hand side of the page for the statistic searches called "Add to Virtual GPS". If you click on that, you can select how many of the caches returned by the search to add (it defaults to 1-30, or the first page of results). You can then export the VGPS list to a GPX file and load it into c:geo. This is the technique I use (although more often with map compares or route builder than statistics).
answered Jul 18, 2016 by sumbloke (Expert) (29,800 points)
selected Jul 18, 2016 by 5pi
Great, thanks!
0 votes
Tip: When you want to buy a premium membership, you get two extra month for the same price if you use the referral link of somebody who is already a premium member of project-gc (see http://project-gc.com/Home/Membership). If you don't know anyone who is already a member, you could use my link: http://project-gc.com/r/31280399
answered Jul 18, 2016 by tadaima (12,400 points)
Thank you ;)
...