Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Which cache you have found had the most favourite points?

+9 votes
1,527 views
In April this year we found cache GC13Y2Y 'Lego - einer ist zuviel' in Berlin and were amazed that it had nearly 7000 favourite points at that time. Today it has nearly 7400, achieved over 9 years since June 2007. To log it you have to find the one extra lego brick in a 20 foot high yellow lego giraffe sculpture! Amazing fun, and trying to look with no muggles is almost impossible! It would be interesting to know which other caches out there have amazing favourite point scores as well and what other cachers can say or recommend about them.
asked Jul 20, 2016 in Miscellaneous by GCZ Team (16,670 points)
edited Jul 20, 2016 by GCZ Team
The HQ ;-) I visited it in August last year for the last HQ event.
I found one with currently 249 favourite points: GC2H363.

59 Answers

+3 votes

GC40, in Belgium. It's one of the oldest cache in the world. It has 2622 PF now ;).

answered Aug 26, 2016 by Hslombardot2 (570 points)
+1 vote

Wow, over 7400 FAV's is really impressive. My most FAV cache is virtual cache near Tower in Pisa in Italy. It has "only" 508 FAV's...

GC8C7D

Lean on MeVirtual CacheItaly Toscana508 (15%)
answered Sep 2, 2016 by Miszczus (2,580 points)
+2 votes
I made sure I visited the Lego one when I was in Berlin last year, since it had so many FPs. My top 10 highest FP caches were found on that trip, five in Berlin and five in Prague.
answered Sep 4, 2016 by sumbloke (Expert) (30,540 points)
Berlin is an amazing place for caches with high FPs. Most of our top FP caches were found there!
+3 votes
GC9AE - Historic Words

This is a virtual cache in Berlin. It have 1881 favorite points at this time.
answered Mar 3, 2017 by Geoheimniskrämer (360 points)
+1 vote

A little trip to Germany with the work and i visited this great cache (4654 FP): 

GC167KKTB - Schlosshotel Rasthof Stillhorn OstTraditional CacheGermany Hamburg4654 

The one i have visited with most favoritepoints here in Norway is (1328 FP):

GC2GAFHOslo Concert HallTraditional CacheNorway Oslo1328

answered Mar 3, 2017 by Team Karlsen (4,170 points)
+2 votes
GC2TJKVSecret door of Amsterdam with 2095 PF
answered Mar 6, 2017 by DANPEPS (280 points)
+1 vote

For now is my found with most favorites St. Sylvester (GC24FW6) in Germany. There is 1360 FAV points. Next one is Cache my Czech (Prague) (GCF496) in Czech Republic with 1252. But for me was really great (now archived) cache Strateny symbol (Lost Symbol) (GC2K2YD). This cache gets 219 FAV points during 3 years of its existence.

answered Mar 6, 2017 by drobec (4,180 points)
+2 votes

Geocaching Headquarters has the most favorite points (GCK25B), but a cache I did in Texas was so much more fun - Necropolis of Britannia Manor III (GC2B034). This cache was a blast and the CO put a lot of work into it.

answered Mar 7, 2017 by railroad (610 points)
+2 votes
GC3A8K6Hofburg PalaceTraditional CacheAustria Wien1320 (33%
For me this was this cache from Wien, which is a bit strange because, in my opinion, this is not the best cache I found there. I think this one (https://coord.info/GC5PWWQ) was much better wink
answered Mar 8, 2017 by SquallLeonhart (790 points)
+2 votes

Some time ago I found GC13Y2Y 'Lego - einer ist zuviel' in Berlin... really tricky one... i was lucky, finding the brick which not belongs there within 15 minutes :-) - at the beginning i wanted to give up, but then ... I got it :-)

I love this cache!

answered Mar 9, 2017 by fanman.de (1,170 points)
+1 vote
GC13Y2Y "Lego - einer ist zuviel" in Berlin at 2012 in September when we joined the Berlin Marathon
answered Mar 9, 2017 by Sportsofa (2,290 points)
+1 vote
GC31EQDTöff Töff für das Kind im Manne (und Frau :-) )Traditional CacheGermany Nordrhein-Westfalen3956

Gefunden und Geloggt am: 12/08/2013.

Eine sehr schöner Cache.

Man braucht eine Voranmeldung , das er nicht überrand wirt.

answered Mar 9, 2017 by Minos2003 (4,680 points)
+1 vote
We found a few on a recent holiday there was an earth cache in the vatican and at the colleseum which have a huge number of favourite points but we have found ou best ones in portugal. The best two are below. Their FP's dont always represent good they are as everyone has a different view. These two were rad though

https://coord.info/GC696RX - A customer made Metal cache which requires some out of the box thinking to get the log book out.

https://coord.info/GC3RHPK - This cache requires a wade into a water feature was great fun

There are hundreds more that are great caches
answered Mar 9, 2017 by NSCR (4,540 points)
+2 votes
GC24FW6St. SylvesterTraditional CacheGermany Bayern1363 (46%)

A nice box and a wonderful church

GC3A8K6Hofburg PalaceTraditional CacheAustria Wien1321 (33%)

And this one, this is an Enigma like box, very nice

answered Mar 14, 2017 by wottles (1,810 points)
+2 votes

GC2EFNN : 104 PF I am still far from you all :(

answered Mar 14, 2017 by Paquitovic (840 points)
0 votes
Australia's oldest cache "lane cove virtual cache in Sydney nsw. It's only got about 200 fav points but I like it
answered Dec 6, 2017 by DARKSIDEDAN (3,630 points)
+1 vote

Technically, the most favourited cache I have logged is Geocaching HQ. However, I will not count it here since I haven't actually visited the inside of the HQ, just signed the log book. It was available for signing at the Block Party I attended in 2015. Here are the three that comes next.

GC31EQD   Töff Töff für das Kind im Manne (und Frau :-) )   Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany   3901 FP

Fantasic cache, unfortunately it was not working properly when I was there and a little while later it was archived.

Another one, still active, is probably on many statistic hunters lists. It is the second oldest cache in Europe.

GC40   Geocache   Namur, Belgium   3587 FP

Then of course, there is this one, a real classic.

GCGV0P   Original Stash Tribute Plaque   Oregon, USA   3325 FP

When I got there, another cacher was just leaving. He had driven across the country from New York...

answered Dec 8, 2017 by Chrysafenios (1,200 points)
edited Dec 8, 2017 by Chrysafenios
0 votes
GC2EJCELiebesbrückeTraditional CacheGermany Nordrhein-Westfalen3703 (39%)

But much better are the Crazy Caches (CCs). These are technical gimmicks. Or a new Cache KFZ-NC-100.

Next Year I trevel to Berlin, than I will find "Lego - einer ist zu viel"

I think the number of FPs are meaningless. The percentages are what you should pay attention to.

answered Dec 8, 2017 by capoaira (6,920 points)
0 votes
GC28BeverlyTraditional CacheUnited States Illinois1220 (51%)

 This is a nice hike in the woods. A good cache that earns it's favorite points for being kept well maintained for 17.5 years!

answered Dec 8, 2017 by Blues Crew (2,090 points)
0 votes

Also for us:

GC18182Voss-MargarineMulti-cacheGermany Hamburg5683 (83%)
answered Dec 8, 2017 by Team Just-T (2,220 points)
...