Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+9 votes
2.0k views
In April this year we found cache GC13Y2Y 'Lego - einer ist zuviel' in Berlin and were amazed that it had nearly 7000 favourite points at that time. Today it has nearly 7400, achieved over 9 years since June 2007. To log it you have to find the one extra lego brick in a 20 foot high yellow lego giraffe sculpture! Amazing fun, and trying to look with no muggles is almost impossible! It would be interesting to know which other caches out there have amazing favourite point scores as well and what other cachers can say or recommend about them.
in Miscellaneous by GCZ Team (20.9k points)
edited by GCZ Team
The HQ ;-) I visited it in August last year for the last HQ event.
I found one with currently 249 favourite points: GC2H363.

59 Answers

+2 votes

Geocaching Headquarters has the most favorite points (GCK25B), but a cache I did in Texas was so much more fun - Necropolis of Britannia Manor III (GC2B034). This cache was a blast and the CO put a lot of work into it.

by railroad (610 points)
+2 votes
GC3A8K6Hofburg PalaceTraditional CacheAustria Wien1320 (33%
For me this was this cache from Wien, which is a bit strange because, in my opinion, this is not the best cache I found there. I think this one (https://coord.info/GC5PWWQ) was much better wink
by Squall_Leonhart (790 points)
+2 votes

Some time ago I found GC13Y2Y 'Lego - einer ist zuviel' in Berlin... really tricky one... i was lucky, finding the brick which not belongs there within 15 minutes :-) - at the beginning i wanted to give up, but then ... I got it :-)

I love this cache!

by fanman.de (1.2k points)
+2 votes
GC24FW6St. SylvesterTraditional CacheGermany Bayern1363 (46%)

A nice box and a wonderful church

GC3A8K6Hofburg PalaceTraditional CacheAustria Wien1321 (33%)

And this one, this is an Enigma like box, very nice

by wottles (1.8k points)
+2 votes

GC2EFNN : 104 PF I am still far from you all :(

by Paquitovic (840 points)
+1 vote

The cache with most favourites i found is located in Hamburg. 

GC18182Voss-MargarineMulti-cacheGermany Hamburg4684 (82%)

 

It is a small multi-cache, where you first have to count some signs and then you have to find a unique tool (self-made by the owner). With that tool you have to reach for the cache and to get it from its hiding place. Very cool built container that fits perfectly in its surroundings. You have almost no chance to do all this without muggles around.
I believe it is the cache with the most favourites in Hamburg. And the owner has built some more of very cool caches. 
by NoobNader (Expert) (15.9k points)
Wow, 4.7K PF and counting, that's really impressive!
BTW how did you format your answer? It looks really neat.
I just copied the text out of my statistics and it took all the formats with it.. ;-)
Thanks, I'll try that!
+1 vote

I have four finds with more than 1000 Favs but clearly on top of the list is GC2EJCE, Liebesbrücke. It is located on a very impressive steel railway bridge across the Rhine in Cologne. As I am writing this it has 3192 favourite points. However there are a lot more to mention so as my number five, GC46R5W Bonus # Ali Baba und die 40 Räuber in northwest Bavaria...

by Domino_67 (6.6k points)
+1 vote
GCK7HH - Royal Observatory Greenwich Cache - approx 1 200 FPs

For my home country:

GC31WXR - Table Mountain Travel Bug Hotel - approx 400 FPs
by ChrisDen (4.1k points)
+1 vote
In Germany it is very easy to find caches with many points. But there is no cache with more favs than Lego in Berlin
by Rumreisenden (3.8k points)
+1 vote

Wow, over 7400 FAV's is really impressive. My most FAV cache is virtual cache near Tower in Pisa in Italy. It has "only" 508 FAV's...

GC8C7D

Lean on MeVirtual CacheItaly Toscana508 (15%)
by Miszczus (2.6k points)
+1 vote

A little trip to Germany with the work and i visited this great cache (4654 FP): 

GC167KKTB - Schlosshotel Rasthof Stillhorn OstTraditional CacheGermany Hamburg4654 

The one i have visited with most favoritepoints here in Norway is (1328 FP):

GC2GAFHOslo Concert HallTraditional CacheNorway Oslo1328

by Team Karlsen (4.2k points)
+1 vote

For now is my found with most favorites St. Sylvester (GC24FW6) in Germany. There is 1360 FAV points. Next one is Cache my Czech (Prague) (GCF496) in Czech Republic with 1252. But for me was really great (now archived) cache Strateny symbol (Lost Symbol) (GC2K2YD). This cache gets 219 FAV points during 3 years of its existence.

by drobec (4.5k points)
+1 vote
GC13Y2Y "Lego - einer ist zuviel" in Berlin at 2012 in September when we joined the Berlin Marathon
by Sportsofa (2.3k points)
+1 vote
GC31EQDTöff Töff für das Kind im Manne (und Frau :-) )Traditional CacheGermany Nordrhein-Westfalen3956

Gefunden und Geloggt am: 12/08/2013.

Eine sehr schöner Cache.

Man braucht eine Voranmeldung , das er nicht überrand wirt.

by Minos2003 (4.8k points)
+1 vote
We found a few on a recent holiday there was an earth cache in the vatican and at the colleseum which have a huge number of favourite points but we have found ou best ones in portugal. The best two are below. Their FP's dont always represent good they are as everyone has a different view. These two were rad though

https://coord.info/GC696RX - A customer made Metal cache which requires some out of the box thinking to get the log book out.

https://coord.info/GC3RHPK - This cache requires a wade into a water feature was great fun

There are hundreds more that are great caches
by NSCR (4.5k points)
+1 vote

Technically, the most favourited cache I have logged is Geocaching HQ. However, I will not count it here since I haven't actually visited the inside of the HQ, just signed the log book. It was available for signing at the Block Party I attended in 2015. Here are the three that comes next.

GC31EQD   Töff Töff für das Kind im Manne (und Frau :-) )   Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany   3901 FP

Fantasic cache, unfortunately it was not working properly when I was there and a little while later it was archived.

Another one, still active, is probably on many statistic hunters lists. It is the second oldest cache in Europe.

GC40   Geocache   Namur, Belgium   3587 FP

Then of course, there is this one, a real classic.

GCGV0P   Original Stash Tribute Plaque   Oregon, USA   3325 FP

When I got there, another cacher was just leaving. He had driven across the country from New York...

by Chrysafenios (1.3k points)
edited by Chrysafenios
+1 vote

Somehow I missed Voss-Margarine when I was driving near Hamburg, but I did manage to find TB - Schlosshotel Rasthof Stillhorn Ost (GC167KK) with still a respectable 5299 FPs.

by Vooruit! (1.1k points)
+1 vote
The Cache with the most fps I found is GC3AX30 with currently 2840 fps and a bit more than 11k visits. IT is located in Erfurt, Germany. A small tradi.
by _Ulle_ (1.1k points)
+1 vote
Lean on me, Tuscany, currently 765 favourite points!
by Simãopwr (360 points)
0 votes
Australia's oldest cache "lane cove virtual cache in Sydney nsw. It's only got about 200 fav points but I like it
by DARKSIDEDAN (3.7k points)
...