Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+9 votes
2.0k views
In April this year we found cache GC13Y2Y 'Lego - einer ist zuviel' in Berlin and were amazed that it had nearly 7000 favourite points at that time. Today it has nearly 7400, achieved over 9 years since June 2007. To log it you have to find the one extra lego brick in a 20 foot high yellow lego giraffe sculpture! Amazing fun, and trying to look with no muggles is almost impossible! It would be interesting to know which other caches out there have amazing favourite point scores as well and what other cachers can say or recommend about them.
in Miscellaneous by GCZ Team (20.9k points)
edited by GCZ Team
The HQ ;-) I visited it in August last year for the last HQ event.
I found one with currently 249 favourite points: GC2H363.

59 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
If you are visiting Berkeley County, West Virginia, you will be on the look out for caches by WVTim.  He makes some brilliant "Gadget" caches... most are some kind of birdhouse that you have to figure out how to unlock the cache to sign the log.  There are many caches on a few geotrails there that are all pretty good and have many favorite points.  One of the most fav points is at a Rest Stop on I-81 where the cache is named "Evolution of the Rest Stop".  It's not hard to find, just really funny... I think it has over 1k favorites
by SCPA Backpackers (1.7k points)
selected by GCZ Team
5/10 Caches I found with most favorite points are from WVTim
WVTim also has an own Youtube channel where he presents his caches: https://www.youtube.com/user/gadgetcaches/
Really cool caches! Unfortunately Virginia is so far away for me that I havn't had the chance to get there yet...
+6 votes
GC11JM6 Geist des Hagen in Germany ;) 5426 Favorite Points
by Flep98 (1.1k points)
+3 votes
Luckily project-gc provides that information in the statistics drop down (http://project-gc.com/Statistics/TopFav, http://project-gc.com/Statistics/TopFavPct, http://project-gc.com/Statistics/TopFavWilson).

Lego appears to be number one by quite a lead, though from a quick scan of the list German caches seem to do particularly well, I don't know if this is from having such a large population density playing, or whether there are cultural differences meaning German's are more likely to award favourite points?
by mole125 (Expert) (21.1k points)
It might also have something to do with the fact that Berlin is a popular tourist destination, plus the fact that it being the most favourited cache in the world sets up a cycle where cachers find it because it's so popular and give it even more favourite points.
How can you get a global list?
I tried the TopFav search leaving the profile name blank and put a location with radius of 10000km but it obviously gives me a wrong result, since the top one has ~1200 FP.
Don´t select a Country/County or City and you will find the world list.
+3 votes

My current cache with the most favs is the GC366E9 "Isla de la Munecas".

Today it has 1443 favourite points.

I don´t like to tell you to much about it. Just search for the name on Wikipedia and you will understand. ;)

by Kodo-Jano (2.4k points)
+3 votes
My Cache withthe most favourite points is the cache at the Geocaching Headquarter. For sure there are some around the World with more favo points but up to now I haven't visited them yet...
by Turako (1.1k points)
+3 votes

The cache with most favorites i found is Europaeische Paesse (GCB652).

It is a locationless cache disguised as a virtual, and I used it to get the last souvenir from Mission GC while I was in an area really poor in favorite points ;)

by 5pi (620 points)
+3 votes

GC13Y2Y

Lego - einer ist zuvielTraditional CacheGermany Berlin

I visited that one too when I was in Berlin. Amazing idea for a cache with this added Lego brick! yes

by Carangue (900 points)
+3 votes
GC2EJCE in Cologne. 3192 FP´s.
by Team Amelaender67 (290 points)
+3 votes

GC40, in Belgium. It's one of the oldest cache in the world. It has 2622 PF now ;).

by Hslombardot2 (570 points)
+3 votes
GC9AE - Historic Words

This is a virtual cache in Berlin. It have 1881 favorite points at this time.
by Geoheimniskrämer (360 points)
+2 votes

s The cache I've found with the most favourite points is GC3KWJE it requires you to find a magnetic tool, which can be used to open the cache. The cache is hidden away in a cool bush on the riverfront. It currently has 160 favourite points. 

by Potatonator (11.3k points)
+2 votes

My found with the most favorites:

GC13Y2Y 'Lego - einer ist zuviel'

by Torsten007_Urmel (6.1k points)
+2 votes
GC30 - Mingo

Oldest active cache, located in Mingo, Kansas. Currently at 1928 favorite points. Not much really cool about it except that it's the oldest active cache placed May 11 2000. That in itself is enough. :)
by Mike Fitz (5.0k points)
Oh, i understand that there are no more caches older than this one? Too bad. So i will never ever be able to get all months since the beginning in my placed months list.
(To be honest, i never really would have thought of the possibility to get every month, but it  sad to learn, that there will never be a chance for it..)
May 2000 was the first month any cache was placed (the first one was placed on the 3rd), so it is still possible to get that month.
+2 votes

My find with the most FP is also GC18182 Voss-Margarine in Hamburg/Germany. It currently has more than 4600 favourite points.

by tadaima (12.5k points)
+2 votes
Currently - GC43 Europe's First currently 1592.

However, when I found it GC2C1NN -The Tin Pan Alley Band had more favourites (it has decreased slightly as it was archived, now 1205.
by Moore4us (4.6k points)
+2 votes

my cache found with best favorite point is :

 

GCCodeNom de la cacheTypeEmplacementPF
GC40GeocacheTraditional CacheBelgium Namur2580 (49%)
by Chup'a (11.2k points)
+2 votes
GC33NAZEvolution of the Rest Stop !Traditional CacheUnited States West Virginia1083
by Bigmada (520 points)
+2 votes
by apneli (870 points)
+2 votes
I made sure I visited the Lego one when I was in Berlin last year, since it had so many FPs. My top 10 highest FP caches were found on that trip, five in Berlin and five in Prague.
by sumbloke (Expert) (34.4k points)
Berlin is an amazing place for caches with high FPs. Most of our top FP caches were found there!
+2 votes
GC2TJKVSecret door of Amsterdam with 2095 PF
by DANPEPS (280 points)
...