Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

How do programm a challenger checker or who can help me with that?

0 votes
251 views
Who can help me create a new challenge checker?
asked Aug 3, 2016 in (OBSOLETE) Checker requests by AmorK (170 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
Ask here http://project-gc.com/forum/list?8

Read the READ FIRST post
answered Aug 3, 2016 by Target. (Expert) (104,040 points)
+2 votes
answer

A script is the actual program which checks details of your (finds/hides/trackables).

Tags are configuration for the script, so that the same script can be used for different caches.

For example, there's a script for checking the length of your longest streak (days in a row with finds). That same script can have different tags to be used as a checker for a cache with a challenge of a 100 day streak and another cache with a challenge of a 365 day streak.

Edited to add:

If you're wanting a checker for a new challenge cache, the first step is to search to see if there is a script already which can handle the conditions of the cache. If there is, a tag can be created on that script. If not, a new script will need to be created and then a tag can be created on the new script.

From: https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=6639/anyone-explane-how-scrips-the-tags-for-the-challenge-checkers
answered Aug 4, 2016 by Potatonator (10,790 points)
0 votes
THX to your answers.

Ifound the right place to put my request now.
answered Aug 4, 2016 by AmorK (170 points)
...