Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

How can I find out the meaning of the badges I'm earning. What is Head in the Ground please?

0 votes
649 views
Hi, just wondered if I could ask where I can learn the meaning of some of the badges we earn? Thanks in advance.
asked Aug 12, 2016 in Support and help by amber1997 (800 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
The Head-in-the-Ground badge shows how far below sea level you have found a cache. Note that it is the elevation of the ground at the posted coordinates that count, so caves don't help.
answered Aug 12, 2016 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (125,450 points)
+2 votes
Scroll down to the table of the badges, and move your mouse over the badge icon, this will show you what is required for each badge.

Head-in-the-Ground award is for negative elevations.
answered Aug 13, 2016 by Potatonator (10,790 points)
+1 vote
They are all listed on the badgegen website. The badges and names are the same, but there is also a description:
http://badgegen.com/badges.html
answered Aug 13, 2016 by Moore4us (4,500 points)
+1 vote

click Home, spreadsheet panel, click bagde tab, and then click under the belt on information on the badges, then moving the mouse over the icon of each badge their meaning appears after a few seconds ... and you can read it and définiton missing in the language chosen

the Head-in-the-ground concerns cache located under the sea level

answered Aug 21, 2016 by Chup'a (11,130 points)
...