Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Checker to found out if you have found all the caches of a cacher for Geo Stalker series GC1TNNZ

+2 votes
132 views
asked Nov 18, 2014 in (OBSOLETE) Checker requests by oakwilt (240 points)
If i don't misunderstand i you shall have found all caches from a CO. Only active and non premium non events count  ans the CO shall have 100 to 149 active caches
That is possible to do a checker for but the requirement that the CO has been on the website in the last month are not possible,i could be "faked" with a log the last two months
And you cant check if you have use the same CO on a different one in the series. This is the big problem because it can generate a lot of false logs when a CO places a new cache and you log it and the checker thinks you are qualified for another challenge
I would like to run a checker on all my finds and see a list that shows a cacher's name, how many caches they have hidden and how many of them I have found. I don't mind going through the caches and shorting them out farther on my own. Knowing how many caches a cacher has hidden would really help in narrowing down the cachers I would needed to check.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Very nice!

But then generic, where you can choose the CO
answered Nov 18, 2014 by LekkerSlim (5,850 points)
+1 vote
 
Best answer
I created a utility to help for the challenge
 
I would not call it a helper because you will always get a "does not fulfill challenge" and i is not associated to the cache.
You can add it to the challeng caches as a note if you what to
answered Nov 18, 2014 by Target. (Expert) (104,040 points)
selected Nov 18, 2014 by oakwilt
That really helps. Now I don't have to click on everyone just to see they only have 2 hides.
Thanks!
oakwilt
...