Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Head-in-the-Ground - how to find caches below sea level

+1 vote
687 views
Hi, how do I find caches below sea level...? Is there somewhere a filter for the "hights" of caches? I could not find anything like that until now.

Thank you for your help :-)
asked Aug 22, 2016 in Support and help by fanman.de (1,170 points)

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Try something like http://project-gc.com/Statistics/TopElevationlowest?country=Sweden&hidearchived=on&submit=Filter to find caches that are eligible for the Head-in-the-Ground badge.
answered Aug 22, 2016 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (125,520 points)
selected Dec 22, 2016 by fanman.de
thank you very much ... i never recognized this menu item... read first, then ask ... thanks again...
0 votes

you have a list in project-gc

click on the statistics tab, in the first column, locate stats caches, click the 7th link is the lower caches

 after you can select the country, the region and the same department then click on filter

then you can generate a map to locate these ... it may take time to appear if the card iswide

 good run underground !!! cheekylaughno

answered Aug 22, 2016 by Chup'a (11,130 points)
thank you very much ... i never recognized this menu item... read first, then ask ... thanks again... :-)
0 votes
answered Aug 23, 2016 by tadaima (12,450 points)
There is one active that have never been found at -2326 according to pgc elevation
Rainbow Hydrothermal Vents http://coord.info/GCG822
No logbook like the one on ISS http://coord.info/GC1BE91 but is is a real cache
...