Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

TB discoveries - logs are encrypted

+2 votes
85 views
I used the TB discovery tool for around forty TBs. When I went to check the discoveries on the website, I noticed that all log entries are encrypted. I couldn't find any option to affect this. Is this a bug or how can I discover TBs with normal logs, not encrypted?
asked Aug 25, 2016 in Bug reports by TupeJaPete (270 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes

i have the same probléms, it's begin nows and i don't know why ... may be we must wayt a day ?

i find a solution to correct my log : i go to edit log and I saw that the encoding was checked against my will, I uncheck and my message appears normal on page

answered Aug 25, 2016 by Chup'a (11,130 points)
edited Aug 25, 2016 by Chup'a
Yes, I also went and unchecked the encryption option for every single log manually. Very time consuming and I will not use the TB discovery tool again until the encryption issue is solved.
it's good, no problém now
project-gc find the solution, thank's a lot
+2 votes
??? It's Strange... I don't have this trouble... I've just tried and it's working correctly. Do you still have the problem?
answered Aug 26, 2016 by Hslombardot2 (570 points)
The problem seems to have been solved. It works now and the logs are not encrypted anymore. Maybe Project-GC fixed a bug or there was some other API issue with Geocaching.com for a little while.
+5 votes
 
Best answer
It was a bug in the Geocaching.com LIVE api actually. We notified Geocaching HQ yesterday and the bug was fixed quite promptly after that.

As soon as it came to our knowledge we added an alert on the Discover-page that warned our users about it. We only needed the warning there for 2-3 hours if I recall correctly.

In short, the issue is resolved, it was affecting all API partners.
answered Aug 26, 2016 by magma1447 (Admin) (210,210 points)
selected Aug 26, 2016 by TupeJaPete
...