Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Is there a way to show the elevation of a cache?

+5 votes
161 views
I’ve just seen http://coord.info/GC3CZ38 which may be pretty high up, but seem to have no way to check the elevation information short of going there – neither Groundspeak nor Project-GC seem to be able to display it for arbitrary caches.

I know I’m able to find the highest/lowest-elevated cache for some region, but is there a way for PGC to display the number for arbitrary caches? (I know about the accuracy, from the PGC FAQ, but that’s okay, a rough number is just fine.)
asked Aug 31, 2016 in Support and help by mirabilos (2,630 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
There's not a function for it as such, but you can get the value for any cache by using the center/radius filter like this: http://project-gc.com/Statistics/TopElevation?location=N+51%C2%B0+07.700+E+007%C2%B0+44.819&max_distance=1&submit=Filter
answered Aug 31, 2016 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (123,260 points)
Ooooh, creative. Thank you!
+7 votes

You can see the elevation of the cache when you will install the web browser extension:

It shows the elevation just next to the coordinates:

answered Aug 31, 2016 by Jakuje (Moderator) (89,360 points)
Hmm, that must be new. I'll have to get the new version of the plugin, merge the local changes I did to the old version, and try that; I'll accept this answer if it works for me.

Thank you!
That bit has been in it from the start, as far as I'm aware. I've certainly had it enabled ever since I installed it, shortly after it first came out.
Hmm. Possibly. Maybe.

I had taken out the reverse geolocation stuff (the adding of the address and city) because it created problems (I don’t recall specifics), but don’t recall removing anything related to elevation, unless it was hidden in the same code… well, I’ll see.
Thank You for this very useful hint. I installed the script and I'm really happy with it.
It does not show the elevation for me, even though it is ticked in the settings
...