Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

What is a Wherigo cache please?

+3 votes
1,303 views
asked Sep 6, 2016 in Miscellaneous by amber1997 (800 points)

9 Answers

0 votes
Have a look here: http://www.wherigo.com/about.aspx

Basically it is a cross between a multi and a story based video game, played out in the real world on your mobile phone/gps device.
answered Sep 6, 2016 by mole125 (Expert) (20,060 points)
+1 vote
For playing a Wherigo you have to have a special Wherigo player on your GPS device or on your Smartphone (for Android it's called WhereYouGo).

Basicly you have to do certain things in certain places. The places are zones defined by GPS. It can be like a virtual Multicache, so that you have to fulfil certain task at different stations. Or it can be like a video game, but played outside. Or a board game adapted to play it outside with yourself as the pawn in the game. There are very many possibilities. And usually there is a story behind it, so it's fun!

And in the end, when you fulfilled the task(s), you get the coordinates for the caches.
answered Sep 6, 2016 by tadaima (12,450 points)
+1 vote
A wherigo is a special cache type that requires the cacher to complete a wherigo before being told where the cache box is. A wherigo is a file that you download to your phone (or certain models of GPS:s) and run in a specific app. A typical wherigo will require the user to go to certain places and answer questions or similar things, and by interacting with the GPS in your phone the wherigo will know once you are in the right spot. Often, a wherigo is similar to a multicache, but with a design from the 21st century.
answered Sep 6, 2016 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (153,010 points)
+2 votes

Wherigo cartridges can be downloaded and run on many GPS handsets or on mobile phones or tablet/'pad' computers if you also download a suitable app. A wherigo cartridge uses its ability to know where you are to act as a ‘guide’ (e.g. on a tour round interesting sites or on an imaginary adventure set in the 'real' world). The Wherigo.com website is the prime source of information about how to use Wherigo cartridges.

Our favourite type is the 'The Reverse Geocache - Beta' cartridge.  This is a very clever 'general-purpose' cartridge which allows the cacher to enter three 6-digit numbers which are an encrypted version of the co-ordinates of the final etc.  You enter the numbers into the cartridge when it asks for them. Then, every time you ask it, the cartridge tells you how far away you are but not the direction. If you move and ask again the distance will have changed and so by trial-and-error, cunning calculation or just plain luck you can zero-in on the final. If you get to within 25 metres the cartridge will give you the information point's exact GPS co-ordinates.

answered Sep 7, 2016 by GCZ Team (19,810 points)
0 votes

this is a special kind of cache, I discovered with a friend who helped me download the app, then I explain how to play with. 

I made 19 and I love it. there are different riddle or you have to geotag on telephone areas to meet sometimes has questions and solve the puzzle in the end, it comes to finding the trasor with logbook was filled! it does not always work or to the need for a team and I love doing them more. 

Recently I made a mega-even(France) or I had more baterie Telephone and I help Belgian and German that allowed meto find new whérigos team. I love this team caches of system!

answered Sep 8, 2016 by Chup'a (11,160 points)
–1 vote
answered Sep 13, 2016 by NLBokkie (2,970 points)
–2 votes
http://www.wherigo.com

This website tells you everything you need to know including how to build your own wherigo cache.
answered Dec 13, 2017 by DARKSIDEDAN (3,660 points)
Why you aswere one Year after?
And: on wherigo.com you don't find all about wherigos. The most you will find on the internet in forums or blogs.
When you create a wherigo don't use the official builder, use URWIGO, it's easier! And this isn't on wherigo.com.
It was also already said.
Hi DARKSIDEDAN , I'm a little bit frustrated ,  to see a lot of  answers created by you, to topics which are already  "closed" one year ago.

As an interisted member , I'm reding the the newest post, only the notice, that you answered a question "nobody" is waiting for the answer.

I would apreciate if you could have a second look on the question and timeline to validate the value of the answer before you press the submit button

In case, you like to get points for the badge award , I suggest a donation to the PGC.

Thanks a lot

Bernd
+3 votes
Hi DARKSIDEDAN , I'm a little bit frustrated ,  to see a lot of  answers created by you, to topics which are already  "closed" one year ago.

As an interisted member , I'm reding the the newest post, only the notice, that you answered a question "nobody" is waiting for the answer.

I would apreciate if you could have a second look on the question and timeline to validate the value of the answer before you press the submit button

In case, you like to get points for the badge award , I suggest a donation to the PGC.

Thanks a lot

Bernd
answered Dec 13, 2017 by Rolli2 (6,210 points)
I think the same
But why you aswere and don't comment?
Hi capoaira, I have used the answer function to make it an offical answer, so that maybe other can step in, where the comment is only seen by darksidedan
Yes, but when DARKSIDEDAN. not longer looks at this question, he never see your answer.
Ok, that was new for me, I thought, that you will get all answers after your own also shown in your mail box. Have added my text as a comment in addition
No, I get only comments per mail they were postet under my comment. By answers I don't get a mail :(
Only, when the it is my own question
0 votes

it's a special kind of fun and entertaining cache, using the wherigo app, as a rally a race with zones to enchainer ... several kinds of tests are possible and offers a geocache like a new adventure to experiment .. I personally love it!

traduit par google du francais

c'est une sorte spécial de cache amusante et divertissante, utilisant l'application wherigo, comme un rally une course avec des zones a enchainer ... plusieurs sortes d'épreuves sont possibles et offre une géocache comme une aventure nouvelle à expérimenter ... personnellement, j'adore !

answered Dec 18, 2017 by Chup'a (11,160 points)
...