Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Once you have received a badge reward (for example - 'the favourite cacher' badge) can you lose it?

0 votes
106 views
For example, with the 'favourite cacher' badge, if people remove favourite points after they have awarded them which drops the number of favourite points below the level required for the badge.

Or for example, for 'the author' badge, if your average word count drops in your logs... do you lose that badge rank or the badge altogether?

I haven't geocached long enough to find out. But I was just curious...
asked Sep 17, 2016 in Miscellaneous by Sherlock the puppy (220 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
The author badge can certainly go up and down as we have noticed differences in our totals on that particular one.
answered Sep 17, 2016 by GCZ Team (19,810 points)
But it would be nice it once you got the author that it would stay.

I guess that would reduce the amount of large identical log on caches. I suspect the badge is a reason for that.
Or even better remove the badge.
I like a TFTC better then a large log with text irrelevant to the cache.
A short text of a few line on alla caches during a trip is fine by be. But long identical is meaningless expect for the bade.

But I must confess that I did the same on a power trail to get the badge. But i would be surprise if the cache owners look or anyone else look at the logs on a trail lika that.
Thank you :-)
Agreed, particularly with the author it would be nice if once you had earned it it didn't then go away, like you say it would help with excessive logs which we are guilty of because of this badge!
0 votes
We've noticed our totals moving about, particularly with The Author, but it's not moved enough to downgrade us (yet!). I think it is likely that if your totals went down enough, the badge reward would probably drop too.
answered Sep 17, 2016 by Molemon (1,530 points)
Thank you :-)
+2 votes
Yes, both those badges can be lost as you say. All our statistics refer to the current state of the data.
answered Sep 17, 2016 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (153,010 points)
Thank you :-)
+1 vote
We had this question already some month ago, see http://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=10739/is-it-possible-to-lose-badges
answered Sep 17, 2016 by tadaima (12,450 points)
+1 vote

yes as the difficulties of terrain changes can make losing a matrix and a badgeconsequences matrix, must be the same for other badges ...
and yes this question is recurring with already suggested answers

answered Sep 19, 2016 by Chup'a (11,160 points)
...