Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
139 views
I changed my geocaching name but cannot update it on project gc. any suggestions
in Support and help by 1st.noel (120 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
It should fix itself within 24-30 hours. It could work faster if you logout and re-authenticate, just as suggested by others.
by magma1447 (Admin) (225k points)
0 votes
may be you must wait a little ... or use support
by Chup'a (11.2k points)
0 votes
I think i should be autodetected
It might be the case that it is only detected authorizations try to logg out and logg in again.
It might be an ide to test to revoke access for pgc  from gc.com
https://www.geocaching.com/account/settings/authorizations
Logging in after that might help
by Target. (Expert) (104k points)
0 votes
When we changed our name it took a little while to filter though, like others have said, try logging out and then reauthorising to see if that speeds up the process.
by Molemon (1.5k points)
–1 vote

GC.com registers change immediately. It probably remains in the browser cache retrieved. Try to clear the cache CTRL+F5

(Translated by Google Translate)

by mirek454 (620 points)
But project-gc.com don't know about it immediately. It has to detect that the id has a new name. So the old name will be used on pgc until the change is detected
...